Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Article: Wildcard Qualifier Delight For Caris & Heydon

Wildcard Qualifier Delight For Caris & Heydon

SWEDEN^S Magnus Caris and Leamington Spa^s Nigel Heydon have won through to the William Hill Grand Slam of Darts in Friday^s Wildcard Qualifier at the K3 Centre in Crawley.

The duo complete the field for the £400,000 tournament, which will be held from November 12-20 at the Wolverhampton Civic Hall and screened live on Sky Sports HD.

A field of 240 players played off in Crawley for the two spots in the Grand Slam, with former World Champions Dennis Priestley, Richie Burnett, Jelle Klaasen and Andy Fordham in action alongside dozens of amateur hopefuls.

Priestley defeated Burnett in his run to the quarter-finals, but ran out of steam as Swedish veteran Caris - a semi-finalist in the 1994 Embassy Championship - took a 4-0 victory.

Caris, 42, then overcame Ireland^s Keith Rooney 6-3 to win through to make his Grand Slam of Darts debut, two years after ensuring a return to the big-time when he qualified for the first of two successive World Championship appearances.

"This means a huge amount for me and it^s a massive moment in my career," said Caris, who hails from Solna in Sweden. "It^s been a very hard night and I had to play beyond my normal level to win through, so I^m very pleased."

Leamington Spa-based Heydon, an undertaker by trade, defeated Stoke^s Ian White 6-3 in their semi-final to join Caris in making a Grand Slam of Darts debut next weekend.

Heydon came through three matches 4-3 in reaching the latter stages, edging past Belgium^s Kim Huybrechts, Brian Woods and Colin Lloyd, before a win over White saw him seal his Grand Slam place.

"I^m absolutely delighted," said Heydon. "It^s nice for me to get back on TV and it will be great to play in the Grand Slam of Darts.

"I had to really play well. I rode my luck at times, like when Colin Lloyd had darts to beat me, but it^s fantastic to be through."

White later defeated Rooney 6-1 in a third-place play-off to earn himself the tag of first reserve for the Grand Slam.

There was disappointment for world number 13 Lloyd, the highest ranked player in the PDC Order of Merit who will not be competing in Wolverhampton, after he missed darts in two legs to defeat Heydon.

Ronnie Baxter, Andy Hamilton, Colin Osborne, Jamie Caven and Denis Ovens were other players from within the world^s top 20 to miss out on a place in Wolverhampton.

Former World Matchplay champion Peter Evison, three-time major finalist Shayne Burgess and Chris Mason all suffered first round losses, alongside former World Champion Andy Fordham.

Baxter was defeated at the second round stage by Shaun Griffiths, who followed up his run to the semi-finals of the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship by reaching the last 16 of the Wildcard Qualifier before being defeated by Dennis Priestley.

The draw for the William Hill Grand Slam of Darts will be made on Monday evening after 6pm on BRMB^s Sports Bar show, and published at www.pdc.tv.

The William Hill Grand Slam of Darts will be played from November 12-20, with tickets still available from the Wolves Civic Box Office or on 0870 320 7000.

William Hill Grand Slam of Darts Wildcard Qualifier
First Round
Colin Lloyd 4-2 Mareno Michels
Jon Bramble 4-0 Sam Hill
Mark Griffiths 4-1 Martin Perrin
Samuel Head 4-3 Andy Turnbull
Matthew Edgar 4-2 Devon Petersen
Jon Bott Bye
Michael Marshall 4-0 Ian Critchett
Rob Ellis Bye
Mark Hylton 4-1 Steve Grubb
Steve Farmer 4-0 Andy Fordham
Brian Kirk Bye
Reece Robinson Bye
Daniel Bunker 4-2 Graham Jenkins
Daniel Johnson 4-1 Grant Cooley
Mark Sweetland 4-3 Matthew Ward
Steve Evans 4-0 Helen Pauling
Kevin Painter 4-0 Michael Barnard
Scott Rand 4-2 Lewis Venes
Mark Frost 4-0 Aodhagan O^Neill
Kim Huybrechts 4-0 McKinley Mooney
Dennis Smith 4-3 Andy Brown
Ken MacNeil 4-1 Chris Hinton
Jamie Hughes Bye
Nigel Heydon 4-1 Tony Reeves
Alan Tabern 4-0 Chris Clements
Shaun Narain 4-2 Des Barry
Aden Kirk Bye
Andrew Gilding Bye
Richie Howson 4-0 Danny Smith
Tony Broughton Bye
Brian Woods 4-0 Alan Casey
Steve Hine 4-3 Jimi Parr
Jamie Caven 4-0 Lee Williams
Robert Turner 4-2 Steven Harbert
Dave Askew 4-2 Lee White
William O^Connor 4-1 Ricky Williams
Ian Covill 4-0 Mark Stephens
Mark Jones 4-0 James Pastfield
Rod Halmond Bye
John Jenkinson 4-1 Robert-Jan Bartels
Robert Thornton 4-0 David Kelly
Louis Blundell 4-2 Matt Clark
Keegan Brown 4-1 Adam Hunt
Curtis Hammond 4-1 Ian Eames
Kevin McDine 4-2 Colin Fowler
Kirk Shepherd 4-1 Graham Moulds
Barrie Webb 4-3 Dan Read
Peter Hudson 4-0 Nathan Davies
Colin Osborne 4-0 Bob Crawley
Tony Ayres 4-0 Gaz Cousins
Leigh Abbott 4-2 Marc Evans
John Bowles Bye
Daniel Jones Bye
John Scott 4-1 Jason Hollingworth
Dan Day 4-0 Ben Burton
Chris Daglish 4-0 Paul McNiff
Mark Dudbridge 4-0 Thomas Pauling
Jimmy Mann 4-1 Matt Padgett
Jason Crawley 4-1 Darren Mawer
Ian Jopling 4-2 Paul Arbuckle
James Richardson 4-2 David Copley
Nick Price 4-2 Jimmy Chojnowski
Ian White 4-1 Shayne Burgess
Damien Sherwood 4-2 Paul Hodkin
Ronnie Baxter 4-3 Richie George
Shaun Griffiths 4-3 Roland Scholten
David Green Bye
Danny King 4-2 Neil Selwey
Alex Clyburn 4-1 Steve Main
Danny Summers 4-1 Peter Evison
Chris Blabey 4-0 Gareth Thomas
Martin Homer 4-0 Tim Hope
Dennis Priestley 4-0 Co Stompe Jnr
Paddy Meaney 4-2 Stefan Evrard
Richie Burnett 4-0 Shane O^Connor
John Farmer 4-1 Mike Lewis
Steven Mead 4-0 Dave Ahmet
Mark Lawrence 4-2 Dyson Parody
Clifford Prior 4-2 Guy Holland
Scott Coleman 4-0 Connor Hurry
Andy Smith 4-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Steve Maish 4-1 Karl Forrington
Dave Smith 4-2 Darren Williams
Robbie King 4-0 Wayne Moulds
Steve Musson Bye (Patrick Pace timed out)
Magnus Caris 4-0 Jamie McIlmurray
Michael Meaney 4-3 Dean Jones
Nigel Birch 4-0 James Webster
Steve Brown 4-1 Danny Pinhorne
Mick Todd 4-0 Darren Hawken
Joe Cullen 4-0 Martyn Turner
Kevin Dowling 4-3 Nick Fullwell
Scott Golding 4-2 Jon Archer
Terry Temple 4-0 Tony Eccles
Richie Walsh 4-0 John Dalton
Ian Moss Bye (Ryan Harrington timed out)
Denis Ovens 4-2 Jamie Robinson
Jim Walker 4-3 Chris Mason
Paul Hogan 4-3 John Ferrell
Michael Smith 4-0 Mark Furber
Lee Gregory 4-0 Phillip King
Alex Roy 4-2 Chris Aubrey
Philip Wathen Bye
Stuart White Bye
Peter Wright 4-1 Ben Songhurst
Andrew Hibbert 4-2 Wayne Atwood
Aaron Turner Bye
Simon Burt 4-3 David Coyne
Steven Pearson 4-3 Geoff Whitworth
Steve West 4-3 Andy Jenkins
Andy Beardmore 4-0 John Turnbull
Darin Young 4-0 Ashley Holgate
Andy Hamilton 4-0 Lee Hunter
Steve Coltman 4-1 George Drennan
Adrian Gray 4-0 Tony Hook
Keith Rooney Bye
Tony Tasker 4-1 Alan Tabern Jnr
Colin Monk 4-0 Dan Butler
Prakash Jiwa 4-1 Gary Eastwood
Michael Mansell 4-3 Andy Pearce
Jelle Klaasen 4-0 Andrew Palmer
Andy Relf 4-2 Paul Blackstone
Paul Rowley 4-3 Stephen Hardy
Sam Allen 4-1 Dylan Duo
Jamie Lewis 4-1 Hans Hagley
Daniel King-Morris 4-2 Stuart Pickles
Joe Murnan 4-2 Conner Durham
Johnny Okken 4-3 Ross Smith

Second Round
Colin Lloyd 4-1 Jon Bramble
Mark Griffiths 4-2 Samuel Head
Jon Bott 4-1 Matthew Edgar
Michael Marshall 4-1 Rob Ellis
Mark Hylton 4-2 Steve Farmer
Reece Robinson 4-3 Brian Kirk
Daniel Bunker 4-3 Daniel Johnson
Steve Evans 4-1 Mark Sweetland
Kevin Painter 4-2 Scott Rand
Kim Huybrechts 4-0 Mark Frost
Ken MacNeil 4-2 Dennis Smith
Nigel Heydon 4-2 Jamie Hughes
Alan Tabern 4-2 Shaun Narain
Andrew Gilding 4-1 Aden Kirk
Tony Broughton 4-0 Richie Howson
Brian Woods 4-3 Steve Hine
Jamie Caven 4-1 Robert Turner
William O^Connor 4-1 Dave Askew
Mark Jones 4-2 Ian Covill
John Jenkinson 4-2 Rod Halmond
Louis Blundell 4-0 Robert Thornton
Keegan Brown 4-1 Curtis Hammond
Kevin McDine 4-3 Kirk Shepherd
Peter Hudson 4-3 Barrie Webb
Colin Osborne 4-1 Tony Ayres
John Bowles 4-1 Leigh Abbott
John Scott 4-1 Daniel Jones
Dan Day 4-3 Chris Daglish
Jimmy Mann 4-1 Mark Dudbridge
Ian Jopling 4-3 Jason Crawley
James Richardson 4-1 Nick Price
Ian White 4-3 Damien Sherwood
Shaun Griffiths 4-3 Ronnie Baxter
Danny King 4-1 David Green
Alex Clyburn 4-3 Danny Summers
Martin Homer 4-1 Chris Blabey
Dennis Priestley 4-0 Paddy Meaney
Richie Burnett 4-3 John Farmer
Mark Lawrence 4-2 Steven Mead
Scott Coleman 4-1 Clifford Prior
Andy Smith 4-2 Steve Maish
Dave Smith 4-2 Robbie King
Magnus Caris 4-1 Steve Musson
Michael Meaney 4-0 Nigel Birch
Steve Brown 4-2 Mick Todd
Joe Cullen 4-3 Kevin Dowling
Terry Temple 4-0 Scott Golding
Richie Walsh 4-1 Ian Moss
Denis Ovens 4-2 Jim Walker
Michael Smith 4-2 Paul Hogan
Alex Roy 4-0 Lee Gregory
Stuart White 4-1 Philip Wathen
Andrew Hibbert 4-3 Peter Wright
Aaron Turner 4-1 Simon Burt
Steve West 4-3 Steven Pearson
Andy Beardmore 4-3 Darin Young
Andy Hamilton 4-0 Steve Coltman
Keith Rooney 4-1 Adrian Gray
Tony Tasker 4-2 Colin Monk
Prakash Jiwa 4-3 Michael Mansell
Jelle Klaasen 4-2 Andy Relf
Paul Rowley 4-0 Sam Allen
Jamie Lewis 4-1 Daniel King-Morris
Joe Murnan 4-0 Johnny Okken

Third Round
Colin Lloyd 4-0 Mark Griffiths
Michael Marshall 4-3 Jon Bott
Mark Hylton 4-2 Reece Robinson
Steve Evans 4-1 Daniel Bunker
Kim Huybrechts 4-1 Kevin Painter
Nigel Heydon 4-2 Ken MacNeil
Alan Tabern 4-1 Andrew Gilding
Brian Woods 4-3 Tony Broughton
Jamie Caven 4-1 William O^Connor
Mark Jones 4-0 John Jenkinson
Keegan Brown 4-0 Louis Blundell
Peter Hudson 4-1 Kevin McDine
Colin Osborne 4-1 John Bowles
Dan Day 4-2 John Scott
Jimmy Mann 4-3 Ian Jopling
Ian White 4-0 James Richardson
Shaun Griffiths 4-1 Danny King
Alex Clyburn 4-3 Martin Homer
Dennis Priestley 4-1 Richie Burnett
Mark Lawrence 4-2 Scott Coleman
Andy Smith 4-1 Dave Smith
Magnus Caris 4-1 Michael Meaney
Steve Brown 4-3 Joe Cullen
Terry Temple 4-1 Richie Walsh
Denis Ovens 4-3 Michael Smith
Stuart White 4-3 Alex Roy
Andrew Hibbert 4-2 Aaron Turner
Andy Beardmore 4-1 Steve West
Keith Rooney 4-2 Andy Hamilton
Prakash Jiwa 4-1 Tony Tasker
Paul Rowley 4-1 Jelle Klaasen
Jamie Lewis 4-2 Joe Murnan

Fourth Round
Colin Lloyd 4-0 Michael Marshall
Mark Hylton 4-1 Steve Evans
Nigel Heydon 4-3 Kim Huybrechts
Brian Woods 4-2 Alan Tabern
Mark Jones 4-2 Jamie Caven
Peter Hudson 4-0 Keegan Brown
Colin Osborne 4-1 Dan Day
Ian White 4-1 Jimmy Mann
Shaun Griffiths 4-0 Alex Clyburn
Dennis Priestley 4-3 Mark Lawrence
Magnus Caris 4-3 Andy Smith
Steve Brown 4-2 Terry Temple
Denis Ovens 4-3 Stuart White
Andrew Hibbert 4-2 Andy Beardmore
Keith Rooney 4-2 Prakash Jiwa
Paul Rowley 4-3 Jamie Lewis

Fifth Round
Colin Lloyd 4-2 Mark Hylton
Nigel Heydon 4-3 Brian Woods
Peter Hudson 4-2 Mark Jones
Ian White 4-2 Colin Osborne
Dennis Priestley 4-2 Shaun Griffiths
Magnus Caris 4-0 Steve Brown
Andrew Hibbert 4-3 Denis Ovens
Keith Rooney 4-2 Paul Rowley

Quarter-Finals
Nigel Heydon 4-3 Colin Lloyd
Ian White 4-3 Peter Hudson
Magnus Caris 4-0 Dennis Priestley
Keith Rooney 4-3 Andrew Hibbert

Semi-Finals
Nigel Heydon 6-3 Ian White
Magnus Caris 6-3 Keith Rooney

Third-Place Play-Off
Ian White 6-1 Keith Rooney

Final
Nigel Heydon 6-4 Magnus Caris

Qualifier One: Nigel Heydon
Qualifier Two: Magnus Caris
First Reserve: Ian White
Second Reserve: Keith Rooney

Read more

Scott Waites, Dutch darts, Scott Mitchell special

In The Wrong Bed this week Scott Waites talks about his recent successes and reveals all about moving to the PDC, and we talk Dutch darts with Lakeside qualifiers Joey ten Berge and Christian Kist....

Read more

Whitlock injury puts him out of the Grandslam

SIMON WHITLOCK has withdrawn from the William Hill Grand Slam of Darts following an operation on a broken bone in his ankle. The Australian was injured when he slipped last weekend during the Span...

Read more