Alan Towe, The Line on Darts, Darts News

A West Midlands Round Up By Alan Towe

Week eight of the C’s Club Double Top Wednesday Night League saw the top four teams win both of their two games played 3-0 and 2-1 resulting in no change in the top four of the table and maintaining just a two point’s difference separating them. Bob Nixon and Simon Edwards both have 39 points from 14 games at the top of the table, third placed Richard Mills is just one point behind them but has played 16 games and fourth in the table Mick Noonan has 37 points from 15 games.

It was a good week in the league for the Beale family as Steve added 2-1 wins over Steve Groves and Richard Meigh to his tally, Melissa, who won three of her thirty games last season made it four from fifteen this term with a 3-0 success over Steve Groves and Louise who had four wins last season made it six so far with her 2-1 win over Ryan Beale.

Full Results:Week 8:- Dan Stone 2 Pete Kingdon 1, Terry Webster 2 Phil Ashford 1, Steve Beale 2 Steve Groves 1, Richard Mills 2 Wayne Yates 1, Dan Stone 1 Connor Marshall 2, Gary Groves 3 Luke Beale 0, Bob Nixon 2 Frank Dixon 1, Charlie Kingdon 1 Tom White 2, Wayne Yates 3 Dave Kingdon 0, Gary Groves 2 Melisa Beale 1, Luke Beale 0 Connor Marshall 3, Alan Townsend 1 Simon Edwards (155f) 2, Steve Beale 2 Richard Meigh 1, Tom White 3 Lee Walker 0, Dave Kingdon 0 Richard Mills 3, Tom White 2 Dave Kingdon 1, Alan Townsend 1 Chris Meigh 2, Richard Meigh 0 Simon  Edwards 3, Bob Nixon (14 darts game) 3 Gavin Davidson 0, Melissa Beale 3 Steve Groves 0, Frank Dixon 3 Louise Beale 0, Lee Walker 0 Mick Noonan 3, Ryan Beale 0 Chris Meigh 3, Louise Beale 2 Ryan Beale 1, Gavin Davidson 0 Terry Webster 3, Phil Ashford 1 Mick Noonan 2.


Although Thomas Bent didn’t play in week six of the Shirley Legion Double Top League he holds on to pole position with 37 points from 12 games. Steve Sidwell had an excellent week chalking up two nine darts legs, a ten darts leg and two eleven darts legs with breaks of 100,2×114 and 3×152 and finishes of 102,107,116 in his three straight 4-0 wins over Lee Harris, Steve Heeks and Ben Quadri which saw him move up the table from thirteenth to second place just one point behind Bent from the same number of games. Antony Daly lost the number two spot dropping one place to third after he followed his 3-1 win over Sean Talbot with a 2-2 draw with Kyle Bevan leaving him three points off the top and two behind Sidwell.

Full Results:Week 6:- Jack Nason 1 Gary Cleverley (122b) 3, Brian Lawton (102b) 4 Derek Harper 0, Ken Hopton (101b,115b,160b,11 darts game) 3 Lee Lattimer 1, Tony Daly 2 Sean Talbot 2, Ben Quadri 2 Ravi Saggo 2, Wayne Clarke 1 Mick Bown (2x100b,12 darts game) 3, Steve Harper (100b,120b) 3 Jack Sidwell 1, Lee Harris 0 Steve Sidwell (112f,152b,100b,10 darts game) 4, Sean Talbot 1 Antony Daly 3, Tony Daly 4 Chris Thomas snr 0, Gary Cleverley 2 Kyle Bevan (160b) 2, Ken Hopton (120b) 3 Jack Nason 1, Steve Heeks (102f) 2 Brian Lawton 2, Ben Quadri 3 Derek Harper 1, Sam Hicks (112b,10 darts game) 3 Lee Lattimer 1, Mark Gwalchmai (112b) 2 Craig Clarke 2, Ravi Saggo 2 Chris Thomas snr 2, Jack Sidwell 0 Lee Harris 4, Chris Thomas jnr (115b,8 darts game) 4 Mark Gwalchmai 0, Kyle Bevan (101b,115b) 2 Antony Daly 2, Jack Nason 2 Lee Lattimer 2, Steve Sidwell (2x152b,9 darts game,10 darts game,2×11 darts games,116f) 4 Steve Heeks 0, Sean Talbot 4 Derek Harper 0, Steve Harper 1 Brian Lawton (100b) 3, Mick Bown (11 darts game,120b) 2 Gary Cleverley 2, Ben Quadri 2 Sam Hicks (152b) 2, Tony Daly 3 Dave Fisher 1, Craig Clarke 1 Wayne Clarke 3, Ken Hopton 2 Ravi Saggo 2, Brian Lawton 2 Dave Heighway 2, Ben Quadri 0 Steve Sidwell (107f,2x114b, 9 darts game) 4, Derek Harper 2 Lee Lattimer 2, Jack Nason (146b) 0 Sean Talbot 4, Tony Daly (120b,100b) 1 Dave Heighway (120b,100b) 3.


A 6-3 home win over The Bears in the Shirley and District Monday Night League has seen Wharf hang on to the number one spot with 14 points from their eight games with their opponents dropping two places to fourth with 12 points. The only unbeaten team in the league Dunky’s Boys have moved up three places to take over the second place after their 7-2 home win over Cider House putting them level on points with Wharf and with a game in hand.

The Lodge who won 6-3 against HSDT move up from fourth to third, on the same 14 points as the two teams above them but with a slightly inferior average. Highwood were formerly in third place but their 5-4 home defeat by Lions leaves them fifth in the table on the same 12 points as Bears.

Full Results:Week 8:- The Highwood 4 (Andy Foulkes 180) The Lions (Steve Sidwell 120b, Emmett Leonard 102f,103f) 5, Plume of Feathers 7 (Thomas Allcott 18 darts game, Craig Taylor 18 darts game) Shirley Spartac  2, Legion Royals 1 Legion Flights (Tommy Roberts 17 darts game) 8, Dunkys Boys 7 Cider House 2, The Wharf 6 Casey Joe’s Bears (Andrew Thomas 108f) 3, Red Lion 7 Saracens Jesters 2, Saracens Misfits 8 (Mark Henderson 180) Sharmans Cross (Tony Birmingham 180) 1, The Lodge 6 (Dan Lee 180,15 darts game, James Hinkley 149f) HSDT (S Whatmore 124f) 3, The Blue Bell had a bye.


Only the one result from division one of the South Birmingham Winter League which saw leaders C’s Top Guns win 6-3 against next to bottom of the table The Gate.

In division two leaders C’s Hot Shots had a convincing 8-1 win over local rivals and bottom of the table C’s Arrows and with the same 8-1 scoreline C’s Flights accounted for Toby Jug.

Full Results:Game 11:Division One:- C’s Top Guns 6 (S.Kingdon 109f, R.Mills 108b, Wayne Yates 121, S.Edwards 116b, D.Clinton 140,110b, D.Wilson 100) The Gate 3 (T.Barrs 3×100, P.Jones 121,100b,124f, N.Groves 100, D.Morris 100), Division Two:- C’s Flights 8 (J.Pitts 140, M.Beale 138, S.Beale 121) Toby Jug 1 (I.Beattie 160, T.Adams 100,180, P.Round 134), C’s  Arrows 1 (P.Harvey 102b,2×100, E.McGuiggan 120) C’s Hot Shots 8 (D.White 100, L.Walker 128b, K.White 100,125, W.Cooper 100,112b,140, C.Marshall 100, J.Masfield 100, J.Carter 100), Mini League:Division Two:- The Dog 15 legs The Trident 0 legs.


The Harborne and District League have got their new season underway and setting the pace for the new campaign with a crushing 9-0 win over Bartley Green FC were Copper Fox. Second place is tied between The Bear and Quinton RBL who in turn had 8-1 wins over Weoley Castle WMC and Avenue Social.

Longbridge Social Club won 7-2 against Bugle Horn and there were 6-3 wins for Cock Inn and Weoley Castle Pub who in turn defeated Island Inn Darts and Smethwick Cricket Club.

Full Results:Week 1:- The Bear 8 Weoley Castle WMC 1, Bartley Green FC 0 Copper Fox 9, Longbridge Social Club 7 Bugle Horn 2, Avenue Social 1 Quinton RBL 8, Island Inn Darts 3 Cock Inn 6, Smethwick Cricket Club 3 Weoley Castle Pub 6, Stag and Three Horseshoes had a bye.


Week six in the Sutton and District Summer League saw Golden Hind lose their top spot in division one after they lost for the first time this season. A 5-4 defeat away to fourth placed Erdington Arrows saw them fall behind new leaders The Boat on average after Boat won their home tie with third in the table Boldmere St Mike’s 6-3.

In division two Bishop Vesey and Old Oscott Arrows swapped places in the table after Vesey lost 5-4 at home and at the same time the top spot as they dropped to second two points behind their victors who are now the new leaders.

Castle Vale Residents made it six straight wins in division three when they beat Rosey Mac’s 6-3 to stay two points ahead of second in the table Digby Chuckers who won 7-2 against Sutton Sports.

Full Results:Late Results:Division Two:- Drakes Drum 4 Oscott Sports 5, Red Lion 5 Walmley Darts Club 4, Game 6:Division One:- The Boat 6 Boldmere St Mike’s 3, Erdington Arrows 5 Golden Hind 4, Pint Pot Flights 6 Oscott Social 3, Division Two:- The Boot 4 Walmley Darts Club 5, Bishop Vesey 4 Old Oscott Arrows 5, Division Three:- Castle Vale Residents 6 Rosey Mac’s 3, Digby Chuckers 7 Sutton Sports 2, Rosey’s Chaps 6 St Thomas Arrows 3.


All of the top three teams in the Camp Hill League won 5-2 in week 15, leaders White Swan Nomads accounting for Station Wagon, second in the table Tyseley WMC beating North Star and third placed Sheldon Marlborough Flights winning at New Inn to leave Nomads two points to the good on Tyseley who in turn are two points ahead of Flights.

Full Results:Week 15:- Sedgemere Devil’s Club 3 Wagon and Horses 4, Roost Rebels 4 Emerald Club 3, Tyseley WMC 5 North Star 2, Station Wagon 2 White Swan Nomads 5, New Inn 2 Sheldon Marlborough Flights 5.


High Oak’s home loss of 5-4 to Roebuck in the Brierley Hill Monday Night League has cost them their position at the top of the table, they drop down to third place with 26 points, two fewer than their opponents who take over the number two spot with 28 points the same amount as new leaders Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘A’ who won 6-3 at Portway.

Full Results:Week 16:- Portway 3 Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘A’ 6, High Oak 4 Roebuck 5, Bull and Bladder 3 Mount Pleasant 6, Dudley Sports ‘A’ 4 Lamp Tabern 5, Fox and Grapes 3 Delph Bell 6, Swan 6 Dudley Sports ‘B’ 3, Wombourne Pool Bar 5 Limes Club 4, Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘B’ 5 Brickmakers Arms 4, King William 2 Rose and Crown 7.


The Stourbridge and District Monday Night League staged their singles and doubles knockouts and taking the singles title after beating Mick Bayliss 2-0 in the semi’s and Brian Fitzgerald 3-2 in the final was Richard Bowen. Fitzgerals won his last four game against Keith Sprague 2-1.

In the doubles the semis both finished with 2-0 scorelines, Robert Pierce and Sam Aitkens beating Steve Bills and Thomas Safe while Jeff Batham and Carl Penzer took out Phil Poulton and Mick Dangerfield.

With the final extended to the best of five legs Pierce and Aitkens beat Batham and Penzer 3-0.

Full Results:Singles Knockout:Semi-Finals:- Keith Sprague 1 Brian Fitzgerald 2, Mick Bayliss 0 Richard Bowen 2, Final:- Brian Fitzgerald 2 Richard Bowen 3, Doubles Knockout:Semi-Finals:- Steve Bills & Thomas Safe 0 Robert Pierce & Sam Aitkens 2, Phil Poulton & Mick Dangerfield 0 Jeff Batham & Carl Penzer 2, Final:- Jeff Batham & Carl Penzer 0 Robert Pierce & Sam Aitkens 3.


With the top two teams in the Silver End Sunday Morning League Woodside ‘A’ and Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club having a bye there was the opportunity for the chasing teams to reduce the point’s deficit. Woodside ‘A’ with 25 points from 10 games held on to pole position but the Ex Serviceman’s Club dropped to third with 23 points from 9 games as Dudley Sports with a 4-4 draw with fifth in the table Glasscutters ‘A’ eased into second place with 24 points from 11 games.

It was good news for Woodside ‘B’ as they chalked up their first win in ten when they won 5-3 away to Kings Head ‘B’.

Full Results:Game 11:- Three Crowns 4 Kings Head ‘A’ 4, Dudley Sports 4 Glasscutters ‘A’ 4, New Talbot 2 Brickmakers Arms ‘A’ 6, Brickmakers Arms ‘B’ 2 Bell 6, Glasscutters ‘B’ 7 High Acres 1, Kings Head ‘B’ 3 Woodside ‘B’ 5, High Oak 5 Old Star 3, Woodside ‘A’ and Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club had a bye.


Studley Cricket Club and Studley Conservative Club were winners and runners-up of last season’s Henley and District League, both teams began the new campaign with 6-3 wins, the Cricket Club winning against Wootton Bears and the Conservative Club beating their hosts Beausale. However taking pride of place at the top of the table after the opening fixtures was Wythall RBL who had a 7-2 home win over Village Inn.

Full Results:Week 1:- Wythall RBL 7 Village Inn 2, Beausale 3 Studley Conservative Club 6, Studley Cricket Club 6 Wootton Bears 3. Dorridge 6 Wythall Legion 3.


The fixtures for game fourteen in the Netherton Thursday Night League matched the top half teams against the bottom half teams and the results were as would be expected wins for the top half.

Leaders Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club held on to their six points lead with an 8-1 win away to Netherton Conservative Club while second placed Riddins Tavern won 6-3 at home against Saracens Head to keep them six points ahead of third in the table Bulls Head who after their 7-2 win over Fairfield still have two games in hand on the two teams above them.

Full Results:Game 14:- Netherton Conservative Club 1 Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club 8, Riddins Tavern 6 Saracens Head 3, White Horse 1 Townsend Social Club 8, Bulls Head 7 Fairfield 2.


Trevor Brennan with a 160 break and a maximum helped his team The Bell to a 9-0 win over Windmills End to consolidate their number one spot in the Rowley Monday Night League and also keep them just one win ahead of second in the table George who were not far behind with their 8-1 success at Hare and Hounds. Third placed Cradley Sports and Social’s 7-2 win at Bulls Head keeps them still in the title race but four points behind Bell.

Full Results:Week 17:- Spring Meadow 3 Cottage 6, Three Diamonds 7 Wonder 2, Ivy Bush 7 Tividale FC 2, Loyal Lodge 3 Ex Serviceman’s ‘A’ 6, Bulls Head 2 Cradley Sports and Social 7, Bell 9 (Trevor Brennan 160b,180) Windmills End 0, Ex Serviceman’s ‘B’ 4 Fairfield 5, Hare and Hounds 1 George 8.


The division two singles knockout was on the agenda for the Pip Club League and taking the title with a final win over Dave Aucote (Pip Club) was Mark Faulkner from the Globe, Wilnecote.

Losing semi-finalists were Dave Barker (Globe, Wilnecote) and Rosie O’Connr (Wigginton Arms).

Full Results:Singles Knockout:Division Two:Losing Quarter Finalists:- Alex Randle, Will Hiddlestone (Wigginton Arms), Mark Hollyoake, Spencer Hawksworth (Pip Club), Losing Semi-Finalists:- Dave Barker (Globe, Wilnecote), Rosie O’Connor (Wigginton Arms), Runner-Up:- Dave Aucote (Pip Club), Winner:- Mark Faulkner (Globe, Wilnecote).


The Stourbridge and District Wednesday Night League staged their doubles knockout and winning the title with a 3-1 result over R,Pierce and J.Wrench were M.Flatman and J.Barrowman.

In the semi-finals Flatman and Barrowman won 2-0 against G.Moreton and M.Harper while Pierce and Wrench were taken to a decider by J.Pickett and C.Pickett.

Full Results:Game 36:- Ten Arches ‘A’ 2 Ashwood ‘B’ 5, Fox Inn (Lye) 2 King Arthur 5, Glasscutters 2 Swan 5, High Acres 1 Ten Arches ‘B’ 6, Brickmakers Arms ‘A’ 5 Netherton Cricket Club 2, Bell ‘A’ 6 Holly Bush ‘B’ 1, Holly Bush ‘A’ 0 Gate Hangs Well 7, Gigmill 0 Wilson Hall 7, Ashwood ‘A’ 3 Wombourne Cricket Club 4, Bell ‘B’ and Brickmakers Arms ‘B’ had a bye, Doubles Knockout:Last Sixteen:- A.Galeb & M.Redding – bye, R.Bowen & M.Rowley 0 J.Pickett & C.Pickett 2, J.Jackson & K.Sprague 0 G.Marson & N.Donaldson 2, R.Pierce & J.Wrench 2 J.Green & C.Hipkiss 1, I.Hartland & D.Cooper – bye, S.G.Skidmore & D.Harris 1 G.Moreton & M.Harper 2, S.Mills & D.Hemmimg 2 L.Wheeler & V.Mitchell 1, M.Flatman & J.Barrowman 2 D.Haden & S.Roberts 1, Quarter Finals:- A.Galeb & M.Redding 0 J.Pickett & C.Pickett 2, G.Marson & N.Donaldson 1 R.Pierce & J.Wrench 2, I.Hartland & D.Cooper 1 G.Moreton & M.Harper 2, S.Mills & D.Hemming 0 M.Flatman & J.Barrowman 2, Semi-Finals:- J.Pickett & C.Pickett 1 R.Pierce & J.Wrench 2, G.Moreton & M.Harper 0 M.Flatman & J.Barrowman 2, Final:- R.Pierce & J.Wrench 1 M.Flatman & J.Barrowman 3.


There was a shock for Brickmakers Arms ‘A’ leaders of the Cradley Tuesday Night League as they slipped to a 5-4 defeat away to next to bottom of the table Malt Shovel, this being only their second loss in thirteen games while for Malt Shovel it was just their fourth win in thirteen.

Brickmakers ‘A’ remain at the top of the table but have now been joined on the same 33 points by Netherton Sports and Social ‘A’ who 6-3 win at Roost leaves them trailing by just points of average behind the leaders.

Full Results:Game 14:- Malt Shovel 5 Brickmakers Arms ‘A’ 4, Netherton Sports and Social ‘B’ 3 Bulls Head 6 (Matt Hadley 180), Brickmakers Arms ‘B’ 5 Dudley Labour Club 4, Wheatsheaf 6 Gate Hangs Well 3, Riddins Tavern 4 Plough 5, Roost 3 Netherton Sports and Social ‘A’ 6.


A bye for leaders of the Hilltop Friendly Tuesday Night League Tipton Sports was not too costly as their nearest rivals The Vine suffered a 5-2 home defeat by fourth in the table Waggon and Horses. The two top teams are still both on 26 points but Vine have now played two more games than Tipton Sports.

At the other end of the table with only their second win in fifteen games Cottage Spring beat Ivy Bush 4-3 to  move off the foot of the table and be replaced by Wonder who lost 4-3 at Sportsman.

Full Results:Game 15:- Dewdrop ‘B’ 3 Dewdrop ‘A’ 4, The Vine 2 Waggon and Horses 5, Miners Arms 4 Horseley Tavern 3, Sportsman 4 Wonder 3 (G.Roper 180), Island Inn 3 Hayes Social 4, Merry-Go-Round 5 New Talbot 2, Ivy Bush 3 Cottage Spring 4, Tipton Sports had a bye.


With wins for the top three teams in the Brierley Hill Friday Night League there is no change at the top of the table. Brickmakers Arms ‘A’ continue to lead the field with 22 points from 12 games the latest of which saw them win 5-2 at Dudley Sports. Second in the league High Oak remain two points behind Brickmakers following their close 4-3 verdict against Netherton Cricket Club ‘B’ and third in the table Ashwood were the week’s biggest winners as they recorded a 6-1 win at Brickmakers Arms ‘B’ to put them level on 22 points with High Oak.

Full Results:Week 12:- Dudley Sports 2 Brickmakers Arms ‘A’ 5, Gornal British Legion 3 Delph Bell 4, Brickmakers Arms ‘’ 1 Ashwood 6, High Oak 4 Netherton Cricket Club ‘B’ 3.


Hurst Hill had what could be a vital win in the Tettenhall Wednesday Night League when they beat third in the table Cleveland Arms 5-2 to keep them top of the table with a perfect score of 24 points, second placed Whitmore Reans WMC stay within two points of the leaders with their 7-0 whitewash of Bull.

It was a good week for the ECC Sports and Social Club as their ‘A’ team won 4-3 against Brewood British Legion to keep them fourth in the table and the ‘B’ side won 5-2 away to Pilot to move up two places to sixth.

Full Results:Game 13:- Dog and Partridge 7 McGhees 0, ECC ‘A’ 4 Brewood British Legion 3, Hurst Hill 5 Cleveland Arms 2, Pilot 2 ECC ‘B’ 5, Royal, Albrighton 3 Swan, Compton 4, Whitmore Reans WMC 7 Bull 0, Moreton had a bye.


In the singles division of the Wolverhampton Tuesday Night League Wednesfield Legion and Wednesfield Conservative Club were both involved in 4-3 results with the Legion going down 4-3 against Gilberts Bar and losing their fourth place to the Conservative Club who won 4-3 at Mount Tavern. Leaders Riley’s ‘C’ won 5-2 at home against third in the division Bull to put them on 24 points the same number as second in the table Railway who only trail on average after their 4-3 win over Dog and Partridge.

In the doubles division Railway and Riley’s ‘C’ are tied on both points and average after both won their latest fixtures 2-1, Railway playing against Dog and Partridge and Riley’s ‘C’ against Bull.

Full Results:Game 13:Singles Division:- Mount Tavern 3 Wednesfield Conservative Club 4, Pendulum 1 Village Inn 6, Railway 4 Dog and Partridge 3, Riley’s ‘C’ 5 Bull 2, Royal, Albrighton 4 Jones Road 3, Wednesfield Legion 3 Gilberts Bar 4, Yale Club 3 Penn Bowling 4, Doubles Division:- Mount Tavern 2 Wednesfield Conservative Club 1, Pendulum 1 Village Inn 2, Railway 2 Dog and Partridge 1, Riley’s ‘C’ 2 Bull 1, Royal, Albrighton 0 Jones Road 3, Wednesfield Legion 2 Gilberts Bar 1, Yale Club 2 Penn Bowling 1.


By Alan Towe
Website: www.alantowedarts.co.uk