Darts News – From Around the West Midlands By Alan Towe

Following their resounding win in the premier division of the BDO Inter County Championships over high riding Lancashire, Warwickshire will kick off the second half of the season travelling south this coming weekend to take on Essex sitting in a healthy third place in table just one point behind second placed Lancashire.

This latest fixture could well see Warwickshire make it four consecutive wins as their hosts, Essex are some four places and fourteen points behind them.

Lining up for Warwickshire will be Men’s ‘A’:- Antony Allen, Dean Stewart, Charlie Symons, Ian Shaw, Jamie Atkins, Kevin Dowling, Nigel Heydon, Noel Grant, Ian McFarlane, Steve Giddings, Steve Hine, Tom Aldridge, Men’s ‘B’:- James Hykin, Carl Green, Robert Comben, Gareth Braham, Jack Wareing, Ashley Hykin, Mark Strong, Matty Washbrooke, Karl Reynolds, Tom Martin, Ashley Hurrell, Wayne Mynard, Reserves:- Tom McGlone, Simon Fairbrother, Dave Atkins, Jamie Hughes, Dave Honey, Mark Carter, Women’s ‘A’:- Natalie Gilbert, Angela Jones, Caroline Pike, Donna Pinch, Sue Gulliver, Wendy Adams, Women’s ‘B’:- Nina Bolt, Rosie O’Connor, Tammy Montgomery, Denise Keyte, Helen Rigg, Melanie Jones, Reserves:- Kat Spanswick, Marian Conway, Lucy Keyte, Chloe McKivett, Courtney Hine.


Following their shock defeat away to Hertfordshire in division one of the BDO Inter County Championships West Midlands will be hoping to return to winning ways this coming weekend when they play at home against Oxfordshire.

Currently second in the promotion table and only one point behind leaders Cheshire West Midlands have a seventeen points lead on their visitors and are some five places above them so a win for the home team would not be out of the question, however with next to bottom of the table Hertfordshire winning 20-16 who knows.

With the ladies teams still to be confirmed lining up for the men will be Men’s ‘A’:- Gavin Baker, Michael Baker, Trevor Brennan, Shaun Carrol, Matthew Dicken, Justin Evans, Ian Jones, Owen Maiden, Glen McGrandle, Danny Nicholls, Neil Pointon, Paul Wells, Men’s ‘B’:- Matthew Coleman, Mark Craddock, Adam Edgar, Scott Hall, Alfie Jacques, Gareth Johnson, Stephen Jones, Shane Price, Dave Redding, Jamie Rollinson, Mark Rollinson, Gaz Watts, Reserves:- Danny Coyle, Martin Greenwood, Kevin Harris, Kirk Harrison, Ben Hollowood.


Fixtures from game 21 in the Kings Norton League had no effect on the league table whatsoever. Leaders Avenue C.Fox had a close but nevertheless a winning 4-3 margin away to sixth placed Thurlestone to keep a lead of four points plus a game in hand on second in the table Bournebrook who beat their visitors Grant Arms 5-2.

Third in the league Rubery RBL were the week’s biggest winners handing their hosts Kings Heath a 6-1 defeat to put them on 30 points, eight off the top and level with fourth placed Cock Inn who won 4-3 away to their nearest rivals fifth in the league E57 to open a four points gap between the two teams.

Full Results:Game 21:- E57 3 (D.Logan 100,105b, J.Good 100, N.Porter 2×100, R.Morris 100, M.Ellis 100, T.Bishop 140, E.Bird 100) Cock Inn 4 (P.Hughes 131, L.Fox 125 100, M.Naylor 105,112b,139, Joe Fox 100,125), Thurlestone 3 (D.Peace 120b, D.Garfield 104, B.Andrews 124) Avenue C.Fox 4 (E.Simpson 120, D.Marsh 125, V.Gould 100,115b,120b, T.Hamilton 100,140, G.Dews 100, L,Morton 135), Bournebrook 5 (T.Jeffs 115b, L.Arnold 108b,110, T.Cullen 160b, K.Mason 112b,115b, D.Collins 100,105,115, C.Ryan 135) Gtant Arms 2 (P.Smith 100b,140, D.Campbell 100, M.Ellis 138), Kings Heath 1 (D.Parish 100,100b,140, N.Pearce 101b, S.Morris 100, J.Desai 100) Rubery RBL 6 (J.Higgins 137,145,10 darts game, J.O’Neill 120b,140, R.Higgins 100f,105,140, J.Grainger 100, B.Heath 100f, I.Medlicott 101b,100b,105, P.Medlicott 105).


With Dunky’s Boys having a bye in the premier division of the Sheldon and District Winter League they have been replaced at the top of the division by Highwood Gerry’s Boys who won their home tie with Sheldon Dukes 6-3. Highwood and Dunky’s are level on 18 points, Highwood having the better average but Dunky’s having a game in hand.

Third in the division Langley Arrows had a 5-4 win away to East Birmingham Allotment Holders Association to leave them just two points behind the top two teams.

In division one Hornet made it eleven wins from twelve games with a 5-4 success at home against fourth in the division Shirley Misfits to give them a clear eight points advantage over second and third placed Hobs Meadow and Maggies who in turn accounted for Lyndon Old Boys and Yardley Ex Colts both winning 6-3 and both having a game in hand on Hornet.

Meadway Sports and Social hold a two points lead plus a game in hand on both Holy Souls and Inn on the Green at the top of division two their latest fixture seeing them hand out a 9-0 whitewash to their hosts Hampton and Solihull CC.

Full Results:Week 13:Premier Division:- Kingshurst Labour Club 3 (K.Richards 145f) Sheldon Marlborough Arrows 6, Highwood Gerry’s Boys 6 Sheldon Dukes 3 (Chris Cotter 180), East Birmingham Allotment Holders Association 4 Langley Arrows 5, Raven Arrows 6 (Martin Partridge 100f) Mackadown Social 3, Dunky’s Boys had a bye, Division One:- Hornet 5 (Mick Avery 11 darts game) Shirley Misfits 4, Yardley Ex Colts 3 Maggies 6 (Shaun Hoccon 9 darts game), North Star 6 Crown-Forget-Me-Not 3 (Colin Kettlewell snr 11 darts game), Hobs Meadow 6 (Russell Glendall 104f) Lyndon Old Boys 3, Willclare Sports and Social had a bye, Division Two:- Hampton and Solihull CC 0 Meadway Sports and Social 9, Langley Flights 6 (Julian Harris 8 darts game) CCC’s 3, Sheldon Marlborough Ridge 5 Raven 4, Holy Souls 4 (John Duffy 116f) Inn on the Green 5, Crown Arrows 7 Small Heath Gardeners 2.


Bird (Wordsley) were the only losers in the top seven teams in the Stourbridge and District Monday Night League as they went down 5-4 away to third in the league Gate Hangs Well and as a result drop one place to fifth on the same 34 points as fourth and sixth placed Ten Arches and Hop House, all three teams are two points behind second and third in the table Britannia and Gate Hangs Well, Britannia wining 6-3 at Lion (Stourbridge).

Top of the table Brickmakers Arms made it 24 straight wins when they won 6-3 against Bird (Stourbridge) keeping intact their twelve points lead over the rest of the field.

Full Results:Game 24:- Kingswinford Conservative Club 0 Ten Arches 9, Glasscutters 3 Hop House 6, Gate Hangs Well 5 Bird (Wordsley) 4, Rose and Crown 7 Hare and Hounds 2, Gigmill 5 Stourbridge RBL 4, British Oak 6 Swan 3, Brickmakers Arms 6 Bird (Stourbridge) 3, Church Tavern 5 Fox Inn (Lye) 4, Lion (Stourbridge) 3 Britannia 6.


Shirley Legion Double Top League have now passed the halfway stage of their season and leading the league with 51 points from 18 games is Thomas Bent who in his latest round of fixtures chalked up a 3-1 win over Luke Harris, finished all square at 2-2 with Steve Sidwell and in his game with Kyle Bevan won 4-0 hitting a 180 and had a break of 154 and a finish of 160. Bent has a six points lead over his nearest rival Emmet Leonard who has played one game fewer than Bent after a 3-1 win over Antony Daly, a 2-2 draw with Craig Clarke, and 3-1 wins against both Ken Hopton and Luke Harris.

Full Results:Week 9:- Luke Sahota 2 John O’Sullivan 2, Mark Henderson 2 Gary Cleverley 2, Antony Daly 1 Emmet Leonard 3, Luke Harris 1 Thomas Bent 3, Sam Hicks 1 Steve Sidwell (18 darts game) 3, Martyn Hicks 3 Brian Lawton 1, Mick Bown 1 Kyle Bevan 3, Ken Hopton (11 darts game,171) 3 Sean Talbot (16 darts game) 1, Craig Clarke 3 Lee Lattimer 1, Dave Fisher 0 John Smyth 4, Jack Barrows (180) 3 Tony Daly 1, Thomas Bent (104f) 2 Steve Sidwell (180) 2, Tony Daly 1 Martyn Hicks 3, Sam Hicks (18 darts game) 3 John Smyth 1, Mark Henderson 2 Luke Harris 2, Sean Talbot (17 darts game) 1 Jack Barrows 3, Emmet Leonard (129f) 2 Craig Clarke (2×180,17 darts game) 2, Lee Lattimer (180) 1 Brian Lawton 3, Gary Cleverley 3 John O’Sullivan 1, Steve Sidwell 3 Dave Heighway 1, Tony Daly (107f) 4 Lee Lattimer 0, Kyle Bevan 0 Thomas Bent (180,160f,154f,15 darts game) 4, Mark Henderson 2 Mick Bown (180) 2, Martyn Hicks (19 darts game) 1 Jack Barrows 3, Sam Hicks (17 darts game,180) 3 Mark Henderson 1, Luke Harris 1 Sean Talbot (180) 3, Emmet Leonard 3 Ken Hopton 1, John O’Sullivan 0 Antony Daly 4, Jordon Ottley 2 Dave Heighway 2, Sean Talbot (17 darts game) 3 Martyn Hicks 1, Emmet Leonard 3 Luke Harris 1.


Newcomers to the Rowley Monday Night League Beech Tree continue to impress as in week three they and Bell were the highest scorers with 8-1 win over respective opponents Ivy Bush and Cottage. Beech Tree’s win has seen them take over pole position from George whose 5-4 success at Windmills End was not enough for them to hold on to the number one spot and drop to third place behind Bell. Beech Tree with the same six points as Bell and George have the superior average as they do over fourth in the table Fairfield who are the only other unbeaten team in the league their 7-2 win at Tividale FC leaving them three points of average behind Beech Tree.

Full Results:Week 3:- Spring Meadow 5 Three Diamonds 4, Tividale FC 2 Fairfield 7 (Frank Johnson 160b), Bell 8 Cottage 1 (Lewis Bowen 160b), Whiteheath Tavern 5 Wonder 4, Loyal Lodge 3 Cradley Sports and Social Club 6, Hare and Hounds 3 Ex Servicemen’s 6, Ivy Bush 1 Beech Tree 8, Windmills End 4 (Dale Phillips 180) George 5 (Karl Hopton 2×180, Adam Spittle 160b).


A 5-3 home defeat at the hands of the Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club team has seen Glasscutters ‘B’ lose their top spot in the Silver End Sunday Morning League and drop to second behind new leaders Woodside ‘A’ who won 5-3 at Brickmakers Arms ‘B’ to give them a two points advantage over the former leaders. Dudley Ex Serviceman’s win has seen them move up one place to third on 63 points seven short of Woodside ‘A’ while Brickmakers ‘B’ defeat sees them drop one place to fourth on the same number of points as the Ex Serviceman’s Club but from one more game played.

Full Results:Game 31:- Woodside ‘B’ 2 Bell 6, Old Star 8 Brickmakers Arms ‘A’ 0, High Oak 3 Glasscutters ‘A’ 5, Kings Head ‘B’ 2 Kings Head ‘A’ 6, Glasscutters ‘B’ 3 Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club 5, Brickmakers Arms ‘B’ 3 Woodside ‘A’ 5, Dudley Sports 7 Three Crowns 1, High Acres and New Talbot had a bye.


After the opening two games of the new season in the Brierley Hill Monday Night League, High Oak have taken over at the top of the table after beating Delph Bell 8-1. High Oak are one of only four of the starting line-up of sixteen teams to have won all two games the others being Rose and Crown, Wombourne Pool Bar and Mount Pleasant. Rose and Crown’s latest win was 7-2 at King William while Wombourne Pool Bar and Mount Pleasant in turn won 6-3 at Dudley Sports ‘B’ and Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘B’. It was not a good week for Dudley Ex Serviceman’s as in addition to their ‘B’ side losing 6-3 the ‘A’ also lost by the same margin at The Swan.

Full Results:Week 2:- Crestwood 5 Limes Club 4, King William 2 Rose and Crown 7, Swan 6 Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘A’ 3, Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘B’ 3 Mount Pleasant 6, High Oak 8 Delph Bell 1, Roebuck 5 Dudley Sports ‘A’ 4, Dudley Sports ‘B’ 3 Wombourne Pool Bar 6, Lamp Tavern 4 Brickmakers Arms 5.


I spoke last week of extra teams joining the Brierley Hill Monday Night League and there is further good news this week as the Netherton Thursday Night League have announce that they will be having another four teams joining them for their new season which gets underway on the Thursday 20th February. It’s always good to hear of local leagues getting more team to join them, far too many have just drifted away.


With 180’s from Nick Fullwell and Jeff Batham, Brickmakers Arms romped to an 8-1 win over Dudley Labour Club in the Cradley Tuesday Night League to remain in pole position with a maximum nine points from their first three games. Second in the table Bulls Head (Netherton) had a 7-2 home win over Netherton Sports and Social Club ‘B’ to stay ahead of Wheatsheaf ‘A’ and Netherton Sports and Social Club ‘A’ on average, all three teams on six points. Wheatsheaf ‘A’ beat their ‘B’ side 8-1, while the Sports and Social Cub ‘A’ won 6-3 against The Plough.

Full Results:Week 3:- Wheatsheaf ‘A’ 8 Wheatsheaf ‘B’ 1, Netherton Sports and Social Club ‘A’ 6 Plough 3 (Steve Cartwright 180), Brickmakers Arms 8 (Nick Fullwell 180, Jeff Batham 180) Dudley Labour Club 1, Bulls Head 7 Netherton Sports and Social Club ‘B’ 2.


The top two places in the Stourbridge and District Wednesday Night League remain the same as leaders Ashwood ‘B’ won 6-1 at Swan ‘B’ and second placed Swan ‘A’, who are two points behind Ashwood ‘B’ with a game in hand won 7-0 at Ashwood ‘A’. Brickmakers Arms were third in the table but with a bye this week drop to sixth on the same 22 points as fifth in the table Bird (Wordsley) the two team’s two points adrift of the two teams above them third placed Ten Arches ‘B’ and Wilson Hall who are fourth.

Full Results:Game 16:- Fox Inn (Lye) 2 Ten Arches ‘A’ 5, Church Tavern ‘A’ 0 Bird (Wordsley) 7, Holly Bush 1 Wilson Hall 6, Ashwood ‘A’ 0 Swan ‘A’ 7, Caves 4 Gate Hangs Well 3, Ten Arches ‘B’ 5 King Arthur 2, Wombourne Cricket Club 7 Church Tavern ‘B’ 0, Bell 6 Gigmill 1, Swan ‘B’ 1 Ashwood ‘B’ 6, Brickmakers Arms had a bye.


A 6-1 win over Court House has seen Tipton Sports go from third to top of the table in the Hilltop Friendly Tuesday Night League with a perfect six points from their first three games. The only other team in the league to have won all three fixtures is Dewdrop ‘A’ who were 4-3 winners at Albion.

It was a good week for the bottom teams as three of the bottom four won, Miners Arms had a somewhat surprising 4-3 win over The Vine, Dewdrop ‘B’ beat Merry-Go-Round by the same 4-3 scoreline and Ivy Bush defeated Hayes Social again the result was 4-3.

Full Results:Game 3:- Dewdrop ‘B’ 4 Merry-Go-Round 3, Miners Arms 4 Vine 3, Albion 3 Dewdrop ‘A’ 4 (W.Hobday 9 darts game), Rising Sun 3 Waggon and Horses 4, Ivy Bush 4 Hayes Social 3, Island Inn 6 (J.Friar 120b) New Talbot 1, Tipton Sports 6 Court House 1 (A.Mitchell 180,8 darts game).


British Oak’s 5-2 win at Gornal British Legion gives them a two points lead at the top of the Brierley Hill Friday Night League after Brickmakers Arms ‘A’, who were second and drop to fourth after they lost 4-3 away to Miners (Wollescote) who move up from fourth to third in the table on 14 points, the same number as Brickmakers Arms ‘B’ who have taken over second place following their 6-1 home win over Netherton Cricket Club.

Full Results:Week 9:- Gornal British Legion 2 British Oak 5, Miners (Wollescote) 4 Brickmakers Arms ‘A’ 3, Brickmakers Arms ‘B’ 6 Netherton Cricket Club 1, Glasscutters 4 Delph Bell ‘A’ 3, Pensnett Welfare Club 6 Dudley Sports 1.


Allen’s Sports Bar ‘A’ have opened up an eight points lead at the top of the West Midlands Men’s Super League after their 4-1 win at Horse and Jockey ‘A’ and the somewhat surprising 4-1 defeat for second in the table Railway Tavern playing away to fourth in the league Bridgtown Social who are 17 points behind their opponents. Yeltz Bar ‘A’ with 105 points are just three adrift of Railway after they won 5-0 at home against bottom team Gunners Club.

It was another good week for ECC Sports and Social Club after going 1-0 down and being pegged back to 2-2 a win for Lewis Venes in the decider against J.Simms gave them a 3-2 victory which saw them move one place up the table to ninth just one point behind eighth placed Allen’s Sports Bar ‘B’.

Full Results:Game 19:- Staffordshire Knot 2 Allen’s Sports Bar ‘C’ 3, Horse and Jockey ‘A’ 1 Allen’s Sports Bar ‘A’ 4 (B.Robbins 1 S.Baker 4, A.Howells 1 A.Edgar 4, K.Ford 0 N.Fullwell 4, M.Price 4 D.Nicholls 2, J.Walker 0 A.Jacques 4), Allen’s Sports Bar ‘B’ 3 Yeltz Bar ‘B’ 2 (A.Fellows 0 K.Harrison 4, C.Hickman 4 I.Hartland 0, P.Harrison 4 J.Wrench 2, T.Baker 2 T.Brennan 4, L.Shaw 4 C.Newton 0), Pensnett Welfare 5 Horse and Jockey ‘B’ 0 (M.Bayliss 4 L.Wildman 0, C.Skelding 4 S.Hartopp 1, J.Moore 4 J.Gennard 1, R.Colley 4 D.Owen 0, R.Bowen 4 S.Pressdee 0), Bridgtown Social 4 Railway Tavern 1 (N.Pointon 4 M.Moore 2, G.Watts 4 J.Rollinson 3, D.Coyle 4 K.Harris 3, O.Maiden 4 M.Rollinson 3, M.Craddock 0 L.Kelly 4), ECC Club 3 Cabin 2 (A.Teasdale 1 S.Price 4, M.Hampson 4 G.Johnston 3, M.Baker 4 I.Hebberts 0, L.Griffiths 3 S.Hall 4, L.Venes 4 J.Simms 3), Yeltz Bar ‘A’ 5 Gunners 0 (D.Redding 4 S.Jennings 2 (P.Wells 4 C.Cook 2, S.Gillam 4 G.Walsh 0, I.Townsend 4 S.Pryce 3, J.Lowe 4 W.Barber 0).


Old Bulls Head and Lamp Tavern continue to battle it out at the top of the Sedgley and Gornal Tuesday Night League, Old Bulls Head hanging on to pole position with their 7-2 win over Hilly House and Lamp Tavern staying in touch on the same 28 points after their 6-3 win against Five Ways.

Third in the league Netherton Cricket Club are two points behind the leading two teams, their latest fixture seeing them win 6-3 at Meadow Lark.

Full Results:Week 15:- Meadow Lark 3 Netherton Cricket Club 6, New Inn 5 Red Cow 4, Lamp Tavern 6 Five Ways 3, Old Bulls Head 7 Hilly House 2, Gornal Labour Club 6 Pensnett Liberal Club 3, Jolly Crispin 5 Gornal British Legion 4, White Lion 4 Chainyards 5.


Results for the Pip Club League’s game twelve saw no change in the Combined League table whatsoever with Belgrave Sports and Social Club holding on to their lead at the top of the table with a convincing 9-0 win at Aldergate Club. Second and third placed Birchmoor Club and Dolphin Wanderers are both four points behind the leaders, Birchmoor winning 7-2 at Progressive Club while Dolphin Wanderers went one better with an 8-1 success over Old Liberal House.

Full Results:Game 12:- Aldergate Club 0 Belgrave Sports and Social Club 9 (Wayne Hewins 14 darts game, Phil Daulman 107f), Kettlebrook Club 2 (Jeannette Blount 140,100) Dolphin 7 (Ryan Jones 140,100, Leighton Massey 100), Progressive Club 2 Birchmoor Club 7 (Alan Sutton 180), Queens Head ‘180’ 4 (Emily Jones 122,100) Globe (Wilnecote) 5, Dolphin Wanderers 8 (Dave Jones 180) Old Liberal House 1, Belgrave Club 5 Pip Club 4 (Mark Hollyoak 180).


By Alan Towe
Website: www.alantowedarts.co.uk