Darts News – From Around the West Midlands By Alan Towe

Warwickshire County Darts Organisation’s new county home venue Hen Lane Social Club, 6 Beacon Road, Holbrooks, Coventry, CV6 4DS was the setting for the Coventry Christmas Open Singles and Doubles Knockouts with both competitions attracting top class players and producing some first class darts, none better than that in the early rounds when Nick Fullwell produced a NINE darts winning leg against Andy Maher giving him an outstanding 39.24 average. Fullwell then progressed as far as the semi-finals where he made his exit after going down 5-4 to Warwickshire’s Rob Comben. From the other half of the draw Australia’s Damon Heta booked his final place with a 5-3 win over Sam Whittaker and Heta maintained his top form in the final in which he went on to clinch the title plus the top prize of £300 with a 6-2 win against Comben who collected £150.

There was £75 for players reaching the last four, £30 for the losing quarter finalists and £10 for players who reached the last sixteen.

In the doubles knockout West Midlands duo Ian Jones and Mark Craddock successfully retained their title with a final 4-2 win against Ian Withers and Scott Williams to earn themselves the winner’s prize money of £180 with Withers and Williams receiving £90.

In the semis Jones and Craddock won 4-1 against Kevin Bambrick and Joe Taylor while with a similar result Withers and Williams defeated Prakash Jiwa and Charlie Symons, the losing semi-finalists picking up £40. The doubles making their exist in the quarter finals received £20.

Full Results:Singles Knockout:Last Sixteen:- Terry Jones 1 Ian Withers 4, Charlie Symons 2 Sam Whittaker 4, Damon Heta 4 Luke Kennedy 1, Micky Stocks 1 Ian McFarlane 4, Prakash Jiwa 0 Nick Fullwell 4, Kevin Painter 4 Sam Wood 2, Rob Comben 4 Carl Green 3, Kevin Bambrick 4 Jimmy Hill 3, Quarter Finals:- Ian Withers 3 Sam Whittaker 5, Damon Heta 5 Ian McFarlane 4, Nick Fullwell 5 Kevin Painter 2, Rob Comben 5 Kevin Bambrick 4, Semi-Finals:- Sam Whittaker 3 Damon Heta 5, Nick Fullwell 4 Rob Comben 5, Final:-Damon Heta 6 Rob Comben 2, Doubles Knockout:Last S:- Ian McFarlane & Mark Carter 1 Ian Withers & Scott Williams 3, Prakash Jiwa & Charlie Symons 3 Simon Hicks & Del Crossingham 1, Ian Jones & Mark Craddock 3 Jack Wareing & Nick Fullwell 1, Antony Allen & Steve Giddings 2 Kevin Bambrick & Joe Taylor 3, Semi-Finals:- Ian Withers & Scott Williams 4 Prakash Jiwa & Charlie Symons 1, Ian Jones & Mark Craddock 4 Kevin Bambrick & Joe Taylor 1, Final:- Ian Withers & Scott Williams 2 Ian Jones & Mark Craddock 4.


The Shirley Legion Double Top League’s final fixtures of 2019 saw Gary Cleverley with a 4-0 win over Sean Talbot followed by a 3-1 success against Dave Fisher move up from fourth in the table to take over in pole position with 27 points from 10 games. John Smyth had mixed fortunes as he began the night with a 4-0 win over Lee Lattimer but then lost 3-1 to Jordan Ottley, nevertheless Smyth moved up one place to second just one point behind Cleverley.

After the top two just one point separates the next seven players, Antony Daly, Sean Talbot, Sam Hicks and Dave Heighway are all three points off the top with 24 and a further one point adrift are Thomas Bent, Craig Clarke and Emmet Leonard, last season’s runner-up Thomas Bent jumping up twelve places in the table to seventh after he won 4-0 against Sam Hicks, beat Chris Thomas jnr and Sean Talbot 3-1 and lost 3-1 to Antony Daly.

Finding the three treble twenties this week were Lee Lattimer, Sam Hicks, Gary Cleverley and Mark Henderson while Tony Daly Daly had the highest finish of 132.

Full Results:Week5:- Mick Bown 1 Sean Talbot 3, Chris Thomas jnr 1 Thomas Bent 3, Ken Hopton 2 Ben Quadri 2, Antony Daly 1 Luke Sahota 3, John Smyth (177) 4 Lee Latimer (180) 0, Gary Cleverley 4 Sean Talbot 0, Steve Harper 1 Tony Daly 3, Brian Lawton 2 Chris Thomas snr 2, Dave Heighway 2 Chris Thomas jnr 2, Colin Geens 3 Dave Fisher 1, Ben Quadri (120f) 2 Mark Henderson 2, Sam Hicks 3 Kyle Bevan 1, Jordon Ottley 3 John Smyth 1, Thomas Bent 1 Antony Daly 3, Ben Quadri 3 Jordon Ottley 1, Ken Hopton 2 Dave Heighway 2, Luke Sahota 2 Mark Henderson 2, Mick Bown 4 Lee Lattimer 0, Chris Thomas snr 1 Tony Daly (132f) 3, Sam Hicks (180) 0 Thomas Bent 4, Steve Harper 4 Colin Geens 0, Kyle Bevan 2 Brian Lawton (15 darts game) 2, Dave Fisher 1 Gary Cleverley (110f,180) 3, Sam Hicks 2 Ken Hopton 2, Antony Daly 3 Mark Henderson (180) 1,  Tony Daly 1 Kyle Bevan 3, Mark Henderson 2 Colin Geens 2, Sean Talbot 1 Thomas Bent 3, Antony Daly 0 Sean Talbot (17 darts game) 4.


The Four Oaks and District Winter League ended the year with various cup games the first of which was the Brian Goodman Cup in which Boldmere St Mikes took the first five games then went on to beat Old Oscott Arrows 6-3 to book their place in the last four. Red Lion beat Pint Pot Flights 5-4 and Golden Hind won by the same margin at The Boat. Bishop Vesey progressed to the next round in style with a 9-0 win over Rosey Mac’s Leopard.

In the quarter finals of the Ken Rust Cup the biggest winners were Walmley CSC Flights who handed their opponents The Black Signet a 9-0 whitewash, Oscott Social Club were not far behind as they swept Rosey’s Chaps aside with an 8-1 result. Walmley CSC Flights had a 5-4 win over Deers Leap while Oscott Sports were taken to a final game by Roseys Mac’s before they won by the same 5-4 margin.

Reigning champions of the Coronation Shield The Boat lost 9-6 to the team they defeated in last year’s final Boldmere St Mikes. Pint Pot Flights won the first game against Erdington Arrows 3-0 and kept the lead to go on and win 8-7. The Digby had already won at Oscott Social Club with two games to play, the final score being 10-5. Pint Pot Flights had a close 8-7 win at Erdington Arrows and making up the last four will be Drakes Drum who had a bye.

Second division Rosey’s Chaps trailed 7-5 against first division Bishop Vesey in the Norman Day Cup but recorded an unlikely 8-7 win by taking the final game 3-0. Deer’s Leap beat a depleted Rosey Mac’s Leopard side 8-7 while both Red Lion and St Thomas Arrows in turn had comfortable 10-5 wins against Walmley CSC Arrows and Oscott Sports.

Full Results:Brian Goodman Cup:Round Two:- Bishop Vesey ( Rosey Mac’s Leopard 0, Old Oscott Arrows 3 (M.Maher 100, E.Atkins 3×100, L.Jones 140, M.Trayhern 107,100, J.Higgins 105b,100b) Boldmere St Mikes 6 (C.Millward jnr 100, M.McFall 100,152, M.Wild 101, R.Johnson 100b,100, B.Linnecor 2×100, R.Hawker 140,100f), Red Lion 5 (R.Lowe 134, B.Hughes 152b, D.Lowe 100,118) Pint Pot Flights 4 (J.Moon 129, M.O’Driscoll 100, T.O’Driscoll 100, N.Robbins 120f, M.Bagnall 100b), The Boat 4 (D.Mortiboys 115,100, M.Partridge 140,107, J.Prince 100,140, K.Deeley 120b,180,100,117) Golden Hind 5 (P.Locke 2×100, A.Stainfield 100,133, K.Stephens 120b,125, W.Naylor 111,101,108, T.Taylor 118, T.O’Kereke 152b,116), Ken Rust Cup:Round Two:- Deers Leap 4 (J.Sabin 2×100, Tom Ross 2×100, T.Pedley 121, T.Kelly 120b) Walmley CSC Flights 5 (A.Evans 140, R.Kavanagh 100, A.Kavanagh 100,100f, R.Smith 140, G.Gaughan 100), Oscott Social Club 8 (G.Bushell 110, A.Whitehouse 140, R.Graham 100, D.Shannon 140,100, D.Hodgkins 100, P.Graham 2×140) Rosey’s Chaps 1 (P.Ellis 100, G.Averill 140, M.Clarke 140, T.Corley 106, M.O’Gara 100, M.Hemmings 117, R.McLaughlin 2×100), Oscott Sports 5 (M.Bowles 130b, R.Bennett 100, S.Johnson 101b, A.Cole 115) Rosey Mac’s 4 (B.Taylor 106, J.Cox 100), Walmley CSC Flights 9 The Black Signet 0, Coronation Shield:Round Two:- Boldmere St Mikes 9 (R.Hawker 100b,123, C.Millward jnr 2×100, M.McFall 100,125,121, M.Wild 117b,123,100,4×140, M.Ashton 120b,180,140, S.Edwards 140) The Boat 6 (D.Mortiboys 120,100, K.Deeley 2×100,180,140, M.Partridge 121,100,140,2×101,133, W.Mynard 105,3×100,125, K.Reynolds 100,140), Erdington Arrows 7 (T.Colley 101b,105,121,120b,140, J.West 130, M.Phillips 2×100,2×140, K.Smith 2×140,2×100, C.Hill 105b,2×100,160b,139,140) Pint Pot Flights 8 (M.O’Driscoll 3×100,121,140,134, J.Moon 121,100, N.Robbins 123, H.Singh 100,105, P.Smith 160b,125,140), Oscott Social Club 5 (A.Whitehouse 3×100, J.Morris snr 100, R.Graham 140, T.Purcell 100, G.Bushell 2×140) The Digby 10 (A.Linehan 2×140, D.Thompson 100, H.Sadler 100, L.Cooksey 2×100,140), Norman Day Cup:Round Two:- Bishop Vesey 7 (C.Sammons 2×100, D.Walton 2×100, D.Sammons 100, S.Abbott 3×100, A.Jones 100) Rosey’s Chaps 8 (R.McLaughlin 108b,140,100,153f), Rosey Mac’s Leopard 7 (J.Liggins 180,2×140,2×100, K.Shorthouse 2×100,140,103, D.Jarvis snr 140,100, S.Pritchett 100b,2×100,140,121,116f) Deers Leap 8 (K.Lambeth 100, T.Pedley 100,122, Tom Ross 100b,3×100, J.Sabin 101b, S.Kelly 100,137), St Thomas Arrows 10 (P.Andrews 100, M.J.Andrews 112b, G.Stait 116b,2×100,121, R.Nelson 146b,140, C.Connelly 100) Oscott Sports 5 (S.Johnson 132,140,121,135, M.Bowles 100, J.Tolley 2×100, N.Hawkley 2×100,125), Walmley CSC Arrows 5 (W.Cadby 2×100, P.Moran 3×100,140, S.Wilson 4×140,100,125, W.Taylor 100,125) Red Lion 10 (M.Corfield 138,2×100,121,140, T.Vickers 121,135,100 J.Collins 140,135, R.Lowe 140, B.Hughes 2×100,125, L.Vickers 100,123).


After the opening eleven games in the Camp Hill Marston’s League just one point of average separates the top two teams. White Swan Nomads top the table, their 5-2 win over New Inn giving the slight advantage over second place Emerald Club whose 6-1 win against Sedgemere Devil’s Club reduces the arrears on the Nomads to a single leg of average with both teams having 20 points. Third in the league Tyseley WMC had a 6-1 win at Marlborough Star to keep them within two points of the two teams above them while fourth placed Roost Rebels were the week’s biggest winners as they accounted for bottom of the table Peaky Blinder with a 7-0 result.

Full Results:Week 11:- White Swan Nomads 5 New Inn 2, Emerald Club 6 Sedgemere Devil’s Club 1, Marlborough Star 1 Tyseley WMC 6, Roost Rebels 7 Peaky Blinder 0, Sheldon Marlborough Flights 5 Wagon and Horses 2.


The Small Heath League had cup games on their fixture card and first up was the Captains Knockout which saw East Birmingham Allotment Holders Association player Colin Wyatt win the event with a final 2-0 win over Ash Lattimer from Cob’s Bar.

The Secretaries knockout winner was Paul Webster again from East Birmingham Allotment Holders Association, Paul beating Rob Pikey, once again the runner-up coming from Cob’s Bar and yet again the score 2-0.

The Ladies Knockout title went to another East Birmingham Allotment Holders Association player, this time Lorna Wyatt who won the final against Michelle Cain (Heartlands Club) 2-1.

Full Results:Captains Knockout:Semi-Finals:- Colin Wyatt (East Birmingham Allotment Holders Association) 2 Rich Cooper (Wagon and Horses) 0, Ash Lattimer (Cob’s Bar) 2 Pete Hopkins (Emerald Club) 0, Final:- Ash Lattimer 0 Colin Wyatt 2, Secretaries Knockout:Semi-Finals:- Rob Pikey (Cob’s Bar) 2 Steve Facey (Wagon and Horses) 1, Paul Webster (East Birmingham Allotment Holders Association) 2 Graham Daly (Emerald Club) 1, Final:- Rob Pikey 0 Paul Webster 2, Ladies Knockout:Semi-Finals:- Louise Adams (Wagon and Horses) 0 Michelle Cain (Heartlands Club) 2, Lorna Wyatt (East Birmingham Allotment Holders Association) 2 Holly Jones (Sheldon Marlborough Flights) 0, Final:- Michelle Cain 1 Lorna Wyatt 2.


The final few remaining games in the Shirley and District Monday Night League will decide who will pick up the champions silverware as currently Highwood after their latest 5-4 win at Cider House lead the field with 54 points from 29 games while second placed Dunky’s Boys added a 9-0 win at Sharmans Cross to their tally to give them 52 points from 28 games giving them a far superior average over Highwood.

Third in the league Lion have played the same 28 games as Dunky’s but have four points fewer than their rivals.

Full Results:Week 32:- Lodge 3 (J.Hinkley 18 darts game) Saracens Misfits 6 (S.Talbot 16 darts game, M.Henderson 19 darts game), HSDT 3 The Short Shafts 6, Saracens Jesters 6 Legion Royals 3, Cider House 4 Highwood 5, Legion Flights 9 (B.Lawton 180) Shirley Spartac 0, Sharmans Cross 0 Dunky’s Boys 9 (P.Yardley 180, A.Hutchings 116f, J.Sidwell 17 darts game), Wharf  had a bye.


Brickmakers Arms took their undefeated run in the Stourbridge and District Monday Night League to 20 games when they won their home tie with Church Tavern 8-1. Second in the league Britannia were also 8-1 winners playing away to Swan but trail Brickmakers by six point’s, however the win puts Britannia six points to the good on the chasing pack of five teams Ten Arches, Bird (Wordsley) who beat Ten Arches 5-4, Hop House, Gate Hangs Well and British Oak who are all on 28 points.

Full Results:Game 20:- Stourbridge RBL 4 Fox Inn (Lye) 5, Swan 1 Britannia 8, Bird (Wordsley) 5 Ten Arches 4, Rose and Crown 6 Kingswinford Conservative Club 3, British Oak 6 Glasscutters 3, Gigmill 2 Lion (Stourbridge) 7, Brickmakers Arms 8 (J.Batham 170f) Church Tavern 1, Hare and Hounds 1 Hop House 8, Gate Hangs Well 6 Bird (Stourbridge) 3.


The Netherton Thursday Night League played off the final of their Andy Bastable Shadow Cup and winning the title with a final 6-3 win over Netherton Conservative Club were the Townsend Social Club.

Full Results:Andy Bastable Trophy Shadow Cup:Final:- Townsend Social Club 6 Netherton Conservative Club 3.


No change in the top two places in the Kings Norton League as leaders Avenue C.Fox beat Harborne C.Fox 5-2 and second place Bournebrook, who are four points behind and played one game more than the top team won 6-1 at Thurlestone.

Rubery RBL replace Cock Inn  in third place after they beat them 6-1 and E57 move up one place to fourth after their 5-2 win at Coppice, Cock Inn drop to fifth on 24 points, two less than both Rubery and E57.

Full Results:Game 18:- Dingle 4 (A.Bailles 100, B.Crumpton 2×100, N.Ferriday 2×100, A.Chatterton 135, M.Ferriday 100,123, A.Faulkner 100,114f) Kings Norton Ex Serviceman’s Club 3 (P.Corbett 116, M.Bandy 100, M.Bloomer 180), Avenue C.Fox 5 (E.Simpson 2×100,140, D.Marsh 140, C.Whitehouse 180, R.Mann 100, T.Hamilton 100, G.Dews 100,146b, J.Hykin 125) Harborne C.Fox 2 (M.Harding 100, A.Poolton 120b, J.Garghan 120b, M.Harding 180), Rubery RBL 6 (R.Higgins 100,121,2×125, J.O’Neill 2×140, B.Heath 100, I.Medlicott 120b, J.Ford 100) Cock Inn 1 (John Fox 100,100b, L.Fox 2×100,131, Joe Fox 100b,140), Thurlestone 1 (D.Peace 100, R.Waldron 105b, J.Downer 108f, B.Andrews 120, D.Newton 100) Bournebrook 6 (T.Cullen 100, M.Bathurst 140, R.Orton 100, P.Nevin 2×100, C.Ryan 125), Weoley Hill 3 (M.Lloyd 121, H.Taylor 100,140, P.Draper 100b) Grant Arms 4 (P.Taylor 138, S.Campbell 100, D.Campbell 100, S.Hale 118,124, M.Ellis 123), Coppice 2 (M.Jones 3×100, D.Foggarty 120, A.Chidley 100) E57 5 (D.Price 100,140, D.Logan 105, T.Roberts 101f, M.Ellis 100, A.Mutch 140, E.Bird 134, T.Bishop 100).


Long-time leaders of the Silver End Sunday Morning League Woodside ‘A’ who are now placed second behind Glasscutters ‘B’, won their twenty-sixth fixture of the season at home to Three Crowns 8-0 leaving them one point short of the leaders who were 6-2 winners at Brickmakers Arms ‘A’ and with both teams having four more fixtures to play and with three points for a win the title is still a guessing game.

Third in the league Brickmakers Arms ‘B’ had a 5-3 win at Glasscutters ‘A’, they have just three more games to play and are five points adrift of leaders Glasscutters ‘B’.

Full Results:Game 27:- High Oak 5 Woodside ‘B’ 3, Kings Head ‘B’ 2 High Acres 6, Glasscutters ‘B’ 7 Bell 1, Brickmakers Arms ‘B’ 5 Brickmakers Arms ‘A’ 3, New Talbot 2 Glasscutters ‘A’ 6, Dudley Sports 8 Kings Head ‘A’ 0, Three Crowns 4 Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club 4, Woodside ‘A’ and Old Star had a bye, Game 28:- Woodside ‘A’ 8 Three Crowns 0, Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club 3 Dudley Sports 5, Kings Head ‘A’ 3 New Talbot 5, Glasscutters ‘A’ 3 Brickmakers Arms ‘B’ 5, Brickmakers Arms ‘A’ 2 Glasscutters ‘B’ 6, Bell 8 Kings Head ‘B’ 0, High Acres 4 High Oak 4, Woodside ‘B’ 4 Old Star 4.


Leaders of the Sedgley and Gornal Tuesday Night League Old Bulls Head kicked off the second half of the season with a 7-2 win away to Five Ways to keep them just ahead of former league leaders Lamp Tavern on average after they won 5-4 at Gornal British Legion. With the top two teams on 26 points they are two ahead of third in the table Netherton Cricket Club whose resounding 9-0 win against Hilly House keeps them two points to the good on their nearest rivals New Inn whose latest fixture saw them win 6-3 at Gornal Labour Club to open a gap of four points between them and their fifth placed opponents.

Full Results:Game 14:- Red Cow 7 Meadow Lark 2, Gornal Labour Club 3 New Inns 6, Five Ways 2 Old Bulls Head 7, Netherton Cricket Club 9 Hilly House 0, Gornal British Legion 4 Lamp Tavern 5, Chainyards 5 Pensnett Liberal Club 4, White Lion 3 Jolly Crispin 6.


A 5-2 home win over Ten Arches ‘B’ in the Stourbridge and District Wednesday Night League has seen leaders Ashwood ‘B’ open up a two points lead over their opponents who were their nearest rivals but now drop to fourth in the table level on points with both Swan ‘A’ and Brickmakers Arms who are in turn placed second and third. Swan ‘A’ had a comfortable 6-1 win away to next to bottom of the table Church Tavern while Brickmakers had a closer 4-3 home success over King Arthur. Apart from Swan ‘A’ all of the top four teams have played thirteen games, Swan with a game in hand could go level on points with leaders Ashwood ‘B’ should they win that fixture.

Full Results:Game 13:- Fox Inn (Lye) 3 Gate Hangs Well 4 (V.Mitchell 157f), Ten Arches ‘A’ 5 Ashwood ‘A’ 2, Holly Bush 0 Bird (Wordsley) 7 (S.Skidmore 8 darts game), Wilson Hall 4 Caves 3, Church Tavern ‘A’ 1 Swan ‘A’ 6, Brickmakers Arms 4 King Arthur 3, Ashwood ‘B’ 5 (J.Pickett 152b) Ten Arches ‘B’ 2, Wombourne Cricket Club 4 Gigmill 3, Swan ‘B’ 4 Church Tavern ‘B’ 3, Bell had a bye.


A 6-3 home win over Globe (Wilnecote) has taken Belgrave Sports and Social Club’s unbeaten run in the Pip Club League to nine games and gives them a two point’s lead over second placed Birchmoor Club in the Combines Division of the league. Birchmoor’s 7-2 success at Dolphin keeps them on the same 16 points as third placed Dolphin Wanderers but with a slender one leg of average advantage after the Wanderers reduced the arrears with an 8-1 win at Aldergate Club.

In the Seeded One Division its Belgrave Sports and Social Club that lead the way once again, their perfect eight points from four games are two more than second and third placed Birchmoor Club and Dolphin Wanderers.

Leading the way in the Seeded Two Division is Pip Club who have eight points from their five games and a lead of two over Aldergate Club and Dolphin who have both only played four games so far.

Full Results:Game 9:- Belgrave Sports and Social Club 6 (Phil Daulman 180,16 darts game) Globe (Wilnecote) 3, Dolphin 2 (Mac Tarbuck 15 darts game, Ryan Jones 100, Leighton Massey 100) Birchmoor Club 7 (Paul Vyse 180), Kettlebrook Club 2 (Kath Sweet 140) Old Liberal House 7 (Nigel Vaughan 144f), Progressive Club 3 Pip Club 6, Sports Bar ‘180’ 4 (Emily Jones 101,4×100) Belgrave Club 5 (Nigel Groves 170f, Diane Williamson 110), Aldergate Club 1 (Alex Randle 180) Dolphin Wanderers 8.


All players and officials in the West Midlands Men’s Super League should note the following two changes, The Bell have moved to Pensnett Social Club, 130 Commonside, Brierley Hill, DY5 4AE, and Woodside Inn will in future be playing from The Railway Tavern, Buxton Rd, Dudley, DY2 0ST.


By Alan Towe
Website: www.alantowedarts.co.uk