Alan Towe, The Line on Darts, Darts News

BICC Preview – 30th November/1st December

BDO Inter County Championships:Division One:

Lincolnshire v Warwickshire

After two opening defeats in the Premier Division of the BDO Inter County Championships Warwickshire chalked up a welcome 25-11 home win over Devon in their last fixture to lift them up four places away from the foot of the table. This coming weekend they will be looking to add to that win when they travel to take on Lincolnshire at the Blues Club, North Street, Gainsborough, DN21 2HU. Of late this fixture has not been the best for Warwickshire as they have lost the last three encounters, however encouraged by their latest success and the fact that their hosts are two places in the table and five points behind them they could well go on to win this one to lift them even higher up the table.

Selected to play for Warwickshire are Men’s ‘A’:- Antony Allen, Dean Stewart, Ian McFarlane, Ian Shaw, Jamie Atkins, Kevin Dowling, Nigel Heydon, Noel Grant, Prakash Jiwa, Steve Giddings, Steve Hine, Tom Aldridge, Men’s ‘B’:- James Hykin, Carl Green, Dave Hill, Gareth Braham, Jack Wareing, Mark Carter, Mark Strong, Matty Washbrooke, Rob Comben, Tom Martin, Tom Ryan, Wayne Mynard, Reserves:- Charlie Symons, Ashley Hykin, Dave Atkins, Karl Reynolds, Tom McGlone, Jamie Hughes, Women’s ‘A’:- Natalie Gilbert, Angela Jones, Caroline Pike, Donna Pinch, Sue Gulliver, Wendy Adams, Women’s ‘B’:- Nina Bolt, Chloe McKivett, Courtney Hine, Denise Keyte, Kat Spanswick, Melanie Jones, Reserves:- Helen Rigg, Marian Conway, Lucy Keyte, Rosie O’Connor.


West Midlands v Humberside

A quick return to the Premier Division of the BDO Inter County Championships looks to be on the cards for the West Midlands after chalking up three wins in their opening three games. They could well take their winning run to four this coming weekend when at their home venue Gilberts Bar, Field Street, Willenhall, WV13. 2NY they will take on newly promoted Humberside who are currently in an unenviable position at the foot of the table on 41 points some 31 short of their hosts who are riding high in pole position with a six points lead over their nearest rivals London.

Lining up for the West Midlands will be Men’s ‘A’:- Gavin Baker, Michael Baker, Shaun Carroll, Mark Craddock, Alfie Jacques, Ian Jones, Owen Maiden, Glen McGrandle, John Morris, Dan Nicholls, Neil Pointon, Paul Wells, Men’s ‘B’:- Trevor Brennan, Matthew Coleman, Adam Edgar, Justin Evans, Gaz Johnson, Stephen Jones, Liam Kelly, Matthew Moore, Phil O’Brien, Shane Price, Dave Redding, Jamie Rollinson, Reserves:- Danny Coyle, Martin Greenwood, Scott Hall, Kevin Harris, Kirk Harrison, Mark Rollinson, Colin Wood, Women’s ‘A’:- Cheryl Alcock, Gemma Barrett, Kath Jenkins, Jacqueline Maiden, Kat McLean, Sarah Roberts, Women’s ‘B’:- Claire Hobbs, Lynne Reynolds, Shellbie Simmons, Stella Sims, Sophie Singh, Heather Wright, Reserves:- Debbie Davies, Kelly Doleman.


BDO Inter County Championships:Division Three:

Montgomery and Radnor v Derbyshire

Derbyshire will go into this weekend’s Division Three fixture in the BDO Inter County Championships away to Montgomery and Radnor at the Monty Club, 11 Broad Street, Newtown, Powys, SY16 2LU. Coming off the back of a 20-16 win over County Durham this is a fixture Derbyshire must win to lift them off the foot of the table. Their hosts are directly above them on 42 points, just seven to the good after playing three games, one more than Derbyshire.

Selected to play for Derbyshire are Men’s ‘A’:- Ian Allcock, Henry Coates, Nigel Daniels, Gary Fenn, Richard Hanson, Connor Hodgkinson, Ben Holmes, Sean Lambert, Michael Ryall, Lee Arkwright, Lee Stanley, Steve Thompson, Men’s ‘B’:- Dean Allsopp, Andy Cass, Lee Cropper, John Elliot, Matt Faulkner, Dan Ford, Andy Houghton, Ryan O’Connor, Steve Paling, Paul Williams, Paul Redfern, James Parkin, Reserves:- Keith Cooper, Shaun Williamson, Rob Smith, Alan Robinson, John Seaston, Colin Rich, Dale Gadsby, Allen Hurt, Women’s ‘A’:- Jane Densley, Rachel Bird, Rebecca Hoyland, Jackie Sweet, Rachel Ayres, Terri Bellamy, Women’s ‘B’:- Louise Rawson, Sara-Jane Harrison, Jennifer McCormick, Marie Leahy, Emily Jones, Rose Mort, Reserves:- Dee Fenn, Nicola Fletcher, Carol Western, Holly Wright, Amy Eyre, Claire Wheeler.


BDO Inter County Championships:Division Four:

Pembrokeshire v Shropshire

The Shropshire County Darts Organisation will be making their way to the Whitland Dairy Sports and Social Club, Station Road, Whitland, Carmarthenshire, SA34. 0QE this coming weekend where they will take on Pembrokeshire in what will be their third fixture of the season in Division Four of the BDO Inter County Championships.

Currently with 62 points Shropshire are lying sixth in the table, however they are only eight points behind second placed Breconshire, so a win, which is certainly achievable for the away side as their hosts are next to bottom of the table on 44 points some 18 short of their visitors could see Shropshire leap up the table.

Men’s ‘A’:- Dan Astbury, Jamie Barrowman, Nik Bloor, Andi Chatter, Reece Colley, Chris Fox, Andy Jervis, Richard Parker, Martin Price, Martin Riggs, John Speed, Chris Williams, Men’s ‘B’:- Sam Aitkens, Rich Bowen, Paul Bromley, Mike Hampson, Paul Harrison, Brian Hickman, Connor Jeffs, Connor Pickett, Rob Pierce, Will Roberts, John Simms, Andy Vellender, Reserves:- Jon Blakemore, Jamie Daly, Phil Mayo, Neville Quinton, Dan Rickwood, Billy Robbins, Chas Skelding, Women’s ‘A’:- Jenna Ball, Stephanie Clarke, Sue Lane, Michele Pritchard, Marie Riggs, Deana Sheldon, Women’s ‘B’:- Sophie Fawcett, Allison Gallagher, Rachael Mooney, Cheryl Owen, Caroline Powell, Helen Walmsley, Reserves:- Suzie Barnham, Kim Hewitt, Cally Jones, Julie Pugh, Tammy Walmsley, Karen Weston.


By Alan Towe
Website: www.alantowedarts.co.uk