BICC Preview 14th/15th September 2019

Premier Division: Warwickshire v Yorkshire

This coming weekend the Warwickshire Darts Organisation will be kicking off the new season in the Premier Division of the BDO Inter County Championships, Warwickshire’s eleventh consecutive season in the top flight of darts and to no-one’s surprise they will be taking on reigning champions Yorkshire in their opener, again for the eleventh consecutive time.

This will be Warwickshire’s first fixture at their new home venue Hen Lane and District Social Club, Beacon Road, Holbrooks, Coventry, CV6 4DS and lining up for the county in the curtain raiser will be:

Men’s ‘A’:- Steve Giddings, Ian Shaw, Nigel Heydon, Tom Aldridge, Steve Hine, Ian McFarlane, Jamie Atkins, Kevin Dowling, Antony Allen, Charlie Symons, Prakash Jiwa, Robert Comben,

Men’s ‘B’:- James Hykin, Karl Reynolds, Mark Carter, Carl Green, Tom Martin, Simon Fairbrother, Dave Hill, Gareth Braham, Adam Paxton, Mark Strong, Jack Wareing, Tom Ryan,

Reserves:- Noel Grant, Dean Stewart, Tom McGlone, Wayne Mynard,

Women’s ‘A’:- Natalie Gilbert, Sue Gulliver, Wendy Adams, Donna Pinch, Caroline Pike, Angela Jones,

Women’s ‘B’:- Nina Bolt, Helen Rigg, Kat Spanswick, Melanie Jones, Chloe McKivett, Marian Conway,

Reserves:- Courtney Hine, Denise Keyte.


Division Four: Shropshire v Tyne & Wear

This coming weekend and for the second consecutive season Shropshire will be squaring up to Tyne and Wear in the curtain raiser for their Division Four BDO Inter County Championships season.

Last season with the game played at Tyne and Wear Shropshire returned with a very creditable 18-18 draw but with home advantage this campaign they will be looking for something a little better  and hoping to provide that win will be:

Men’s ‘A’:- Dan Astbury, Eddie Austin, Jamie Barrowman, Nik Bloor, Derek Coulson, Pete Eley, Justin Evans, Rob Henderson, Andy Jervis, Richard Parker, Martin Price, Chris Williams,

Men’s ‘B’:- Mark Bayliss, Rich Bowen, Paul Bromley, Louis Burley, Mike Hampson, Connor Jeffs, Jamie Lewis, Gavin Moreton, Robert Pierce, Martin Riggs, John Simms, Andy Vellender,

Reserves:- Sam Aitkens, Chris Hill, Phil Mayo, Andy Mullinder, Connor Pickett, Will Roberts, Carl Sparrow, John Speed,

Women’s ‘A’:- Jenna Ball, Stephanie Clarke, Sophie Fawcett, Allison Gallagher, Michele Pritchard, Marie Riggs,

Women’s ‘B’:- Suzie Barnham, Stacey Dower, Cally Jones, Sue Lane, Caroline Powell, Tammy Walmsley,

Reserves:- Julie Griffiths, Rachael Mooney, Julie Pugh, Karen Weston.


By Alan Towe
Website: www.alantowedarts.co.uk