A West Midlands Round Up By Alan Towe

After two opening defeats in the Premier Division of the BDO Inter County Championships Warwickshire chalked up a welcome 25-11 home win over Devon in their last fixture to lift them up four places away from the foot of the table. This coming weekend they will be looking to add to that win when they travel to take on Lincolnshire at the Blues Club, North Street, Gainsborough, DN21 2HU. Of late this fixture has not been the best for Warwickshire as they have lost the last three encounters, however encouraged by their latest success they could well go on to win this one to lift them even higher up the table.

Selected to play for Warwickshire are Men’s ‘A’:- Antony Allen, Dean Stewart, Ian McFarlane, Ian Shaw, Jamie Atkins, Kevin Dowling, Nigel Heydon, Noel Grant, Prakash Jiwa, Steve Giddings, Steve Hine, Tom Aldridge, Men’s ‘B’:- James Hykin, Carl Green, Dave Hill, Gareth Braham, Jack Wareing, Mark Carter, Mark Strong, Matty Washbrooke, Rob Comben, Tom Martin, Tom Ryan, Wayne Mynard, Reserves:- Charlie Symons, Ashley Hykin, Dave Atkins, Karl Reynolds, Tom McGlone, Jamie Hughes, Women’s ‘A’:- Natalie Gilbert, Angela Jones, Caroline Pike, Donna Pinch, Sue Gulliver, Wendy Adams, Women’s ‘B’:- Nina Bolt, Chloe McKivett, Courtney Hine, Denise Keyte, Kat Spanswick, Melanie Jones, Reserves:- Helen Rigg, Marian Conway, Lucy Keyte, Rosie O’Connor.


Played three won three that’s West Midlands record in Division One of the BDO Inter County Championships and this coming weekend at their home venue Gilberts Bar, Field Street, Willenhall, WV13 2NY they will be looking to make it four straight wins and extend their six points lead at the top of the table as they play hosts to Humberside who are currently bottom of the division.

Lining up for West Midlands will be Men’s ‘A’:- Gavin Baker, Michael Baker, Shaun Carroll, Mark Craddock, Alfie Jacques, Ian Jones, Owen Maiden, Glen McGrandle, John Morris, Dan Nicholls, Neil Pointon, Paul Wells, Men’s ‘B’:- Trevor Brennan, Matthew Coleman, Adam Edgar, Justin Evans, Gaz Johnson, Stephen Jones, Liam Kelly, Matthew Moore, Phil O’Brien, Shane Price, Dave Redding, Jamie Rollinson, Reserves:- Danny Coyle, Martin Greenwood, Scott Hall, Kevin Harris, Kirk Harrison, Mark Rollinson, Colin Wood, Women’s ‘A’:- Cheryl Alcock, Gemma Barrett, Kath Jenkins, Jacqueline Maiden, Kat McLean, Sarah Roberts, Women’s ‘B’:- Claire Hobbs, Lynne Reynolds, Shellbie Simmons, Stella Sims, Sophie Singh, Heather Wright, Reserves:- Debbie Davies, Kelly Doleman.


The South Birmingham League staged the finals of their Edna Meek Memorial Cup and Rose Bowl Cup. The final of the Edna Meek Cup brought together the bottom two teams in Group One with Smithswood Social getting the 4-1 verdict over bottom placed C’s Arrows.

The Rose Bowl final saw Group Two champions C’s Top Guns put on a terrific display to win 4-3 against Centurion who finished the season as runners-up in Group One.

Full Results:Edna Meek Memorial Cup:Final:- Smithswood Social 4 (J.Buttle 2×100,125, P.Millerchip 140,100, R.Barrat 100, L.Vann 2×100,140) C’s Arrows 1 (E.McGuigan 103, P.Harvey 134, D.Green 3×100,160), Rose Bowl Cup:Final:- C’s Top Guns 4 (R.Mills 140,100, S.Edwards 6×100,14 darts game, D.Stone 180,145,119,14 darts game, S.Kingdon 2×100) Centurion 3 (D.Whitehouse 3×100, N.Jackson 5×100,140,127,125, A.Hoey 100,125, M.Phillips 2×100,140, G.Badock 100f).


The Coronation Shield and Norman Day Cup were on the agenda for the Four Oaks and District Winter League, in the former the Boat and Boldmere St Mikes were on top form both of them recording over twenty tons to win their respective fixtures against Old Oscott Arrows 12-3 and Golden Hind 11-4 with C.Millward snr hitting his second 180 of the season for St Mikes.

Third division’s Castle Vale Residents beat second division opponents Walmley CSC Flights 10-5 while fellow third division outfit The Towers lost 11-4 to their second division rivals Digby.

The Norman Day Cup was not short of fireworks with no fewer than four maximums recorded, three coming from third division teams. L.Shorthouse and J.Liggins each found the three treble twenties as their team Rosey Mac’s Leopard had a narrow 8-7 win over Boldnere Tap the same margin by which Rosey’s Chaps, with a 180 from G.Averill beat The Black Signet whose T.Nicholls also hit a maximum. Deer’s Leap and Red Lion in-turn had comfortable 11-4 wins over Rosey Mac’s and Sutton Sports.

Full Results:Coronation Shield:Round One:- Castle Vale Residents 10 (R.Barritt 140, R.Vann 116,3×100, T.Hines 119,100, L.Vann 100,125, C.Vann 115b,132,121) Walmley CSC Flights 5 (I.Taylor 2×140,2×100, G.Gaughan 100, G.Baxter 101b,3×100, J.Kavanagh 3×100), Golden Hind 4 (Andy Kimberley 115b,120b,3×100,123, B.Stephens 2×100, G.Kimberley 125,15 darts game, W.Naylor 4x112b,125,100,140, D.Pickering 100,140) Boldmere St Mikes 11 (M.McFall 4×100,140,134, R.Hawker 136,100,2×140, M.Wild 100b,2×100,2×140,125, C.Millward jnr 100, C.Millward snr 140,100b,125,180), The Boat 12 (W.Mynard 120b,3×100, K.Deeley 108b,100,140,125,100f, M.Partridge 3×100,124,2×140,105, N.Clarke 100b,2×100,140,118f, K.Reynolds 119) Old Oscott Arrows 3 (A.Lea 140, M.Maher 2×100, D.Parsons 3×100,140, M.Page 140, D.Page 135,100,140), The Digby 11 (H.Sadler 121,2×140,100, A.Linehan 108b,2×100,140) The Towers 4 (D.Stride 2×100, D.Munge 100, J.Addison 120b,100, S.Bell 114, J.Lowe 100b,100), Norman Day Cup:Round One:- Deers Leap 11 (Tom Ross 100b, K.Lambeth 111b. J.Sabin 3×100, T.Pedley 105b) Rosey Mac’s 4 (J.Cox 100,140, R.Lloyd 125,118, B.Taylor 127), Red Lion 11 (B.Hughes 2×100,125, M.Corfield 100, R.Lowe 100, L.Vickers 108b,100,140, T.Vickers 100b,2×100,135, D.Lowe 100) Sutton Sports 4 (C.Clarke 117), Rosey Mac’s Leopard 8 (L.Shorthouse 2×100,180,131f,101, J.Liggins 131,180,2×100,2×140, K.Shorthouse 100, B.Liggins 4×100,2×140,125,121, S.Pritchett 100) Boldmere Tap 7 (A.Gough 121,100, P.Bromley 107b,2×100,140, S.Alexander 140,125,100, R.Davies 140,3×100), The Black Signets 7 (T.Nicholls 2×100,140,180, A.Ashford 120,121, C.Kerr 122) Rosey’s Chaps 8 (P.Ellis 100, M.Hemmings 103b, G.Averill 180,136, J.Averill 140,113, R.McLaughlin 127,140,100).


Avenue C/Fox took their undefeated run in the Kings Norton League to fourteen games with a 5-2 home win over Dingle putting them four points ahead of second placed E57 whose 6-1 win at Grant Arms was their fifteenth game and with 24 points they have a slender two points advantage over third in the table Rubery RBL who won 6-1 at home against Coppice and have a better average plus a game in hand on E57.

Full Results:Game 15:- Rubery RBL 6 (J.Higgins 100,140, R.Packer 105b, R.Higgins 100b, J.O’Neill 100,100b,112b, I.Medlicott 100,101, J.Ford 125, B.Heath 121) Coppice 1 (K.Manger 100,120b, A.Chidley 100, R.Mooney 2×100), Bournbrook 4 (T.Jeffs 123, K.Mason 133,120b,160b,7 darts game, T.Cullen 100,120b, D.Collins 100,140, C.Ryan 100) Harborne C.Fox 3 (S.Adams 115b, P.Sitshebo 100, J.Garghan 100b, A.Poolton 100), Kings Norton Ex Serviceman’s Club 4 (M.Bandy 125bB, M.Bloomer 100, P.Corbett 108b) Kings Heath 3 (A.Homer 100b, J.Bridges 121, J.Tulloch 134, P.Hunt 116,131), Avenue C.Fox 5 (E.Simpson 100, D.Marsh 120, C.Whitehouse 140,120f, V.Gould 100,140, R.Mann 140,180,9 darts game, T.Hamilton 2×100,109b, G.Dews 2×100,121, P.Blades 2×100) Dingle 2 (A.Bailles 100,140, A.Chatterton 112b), Weoley Hill 4 (L.Preece 100,119, L.Allen 112b,137, M.Lloyd 100b) Thurlestone 3 (D.Garfield 100, T.Hill 100, B.Andrews 100,101b,100b), Grant Arms 1 E57 6 (D.Price 140, D.Logan 140, N.Porter 100, T.Roberts 100, S.Nolan 100, T.Bishop 100,120).


It was cup week in the Camp Hill Marston’s League and in the League Cup there was a 6-1 win for second in the league White Swan Nomads over bottom of the table Peaky Blinder. In the Consolation Cup Tyseley WMC handed their visitors Sedgemere Devil’s Club a 7-0 whitewash.

There was just one rearranged league fixture played which saw fourth placed Roost Rebels lose 4-3 at home to Sheldon Marlborough Flights who are placed sixth, the result had no effect on any league positions.

Full Results:League Cup:- White Swan Nomads 6 Peaky Blinder 1, Consolation Cup:- Sedgemere Devil’s Club 0 Tyseley WMC 7, Rearranged League Fixture:- Roost Rebels 3 Sheldon Marlborough Flights 4.


Dunky’s Boys lost ground in the Shirley and District Monday Night League title race when in week 28 they lost their home game with third in the table Lion 5-4. Dunky’s are now on 46 points from 25 games with Lion just two points behind them from the same number of games. Top of the table Highwood had a 7-2 win at Saracens Misfits and have a lead of four points on Dunky’s but they have played 27 games, two more than their nearest rivals.

Full Results:Week 28:- Dunky’s Boys 4 (B.Nixon 180, P.Healey 180, S.Edwards 180, P.Yardley 120b) The Lion 5 (D.Hesketh 180), Wharf 7 (M.Hicks 180,16 darts game, S.Veitch 180) Legion Royals 2, Saracens Misfits 2 Highwood 7 (D.Rycroft 180, A.Foulkes 180,16 darts game), Blue Bell 6 Shirley Spartac 3, Lodge 4 (M.Cooper 180, J.Hinkley 180) Legion Flights 5, HSDT 2 Cider House 7, Sharmans Cross 3 Saracens Jesters 6, Bears had a bye.


It was top half versus bottom half in the Small Heath League with the top three teams all winning 8-1 and as a result the league table is as you were. League leaders Heartlands Club with a 160 break and an eight darts game for B.Lysaght won at home against Emerald Club. They are closely followed by East Birmingham Allotment Holders Association whose N.Davis had breaks of 160 and 100 plus a top score of 177 and team mate M.Cooper scored a 180 plus an eight darts game won at Cob’s Bar to keep level on 28 points with Heartlands with a game in hand. Third placed Wagon and Horses beat Sheldon Marlborough Flights.

Full Results:Week 16:- Heartlands Club 8 (D.Bond 127, B.Lysaght 160b,8 darts game, Jim Frost 120b, S.McCormack 100, M.Cain 3×100, I.Jones 100, John Frost 140) Emerald Club 1 (G.Daly 130, D.Willis 121), Wagon and Horses 8 (M.Tilley 140, M.Maloney 140, A.Cheshire 140,100, M.Looby 100) Sheldon Marlborough Flights 1 (M.Shellis 100, Julie McGuigan 120), Cob’s Bar 1 (D.Shakespeare 100, M.Cunningham 100b) East Birmingham Allotment Holders Association 8 (N.Parsonage 112b,140,100, C.Wyatt 125,2×100,140, L.Robinson 125,131, N.Davis 177,100b,100,160b, M.Cooper 180,100,8 darts game, P.Webster 120b).


The Sheldon and District Winter League had round one of their Punchbowl on the fixture card and making it through to the next round were Yardley Arms, Langley Arrows, Yardley Ex Colts, Highwood Gerry’s Boys, East Birmingham Allotment Holders Association, Dunky’s Boys, Sheldon Marlborough Arrows and Meadway Sports and Social.

Full Results:Punchbowl:Round One:- Maggies 3 Yardley Arms 6, Langley Arrows 7 (Jake Webster 10 darts game) Shirley Misfits 2, Yardley Ex Colts 8 Small Heath Gardeners 1, Highwood Gerry’s Boys 5 Mackadown Social 4, Inn on the Green 4 East Birmingham Allotment Holders Association 5, Raven Arrows 4 Dunky’s Boys 5, Crown Arrows 1 Sheldon Marlborough Arrows 8, Meadway Sports and Social 5 Holy Souls 4.


It was Singles Knockout week in the Stourbridge and District Monday Night League and making it to the last sixteen were M.Abbott, C.Tomes, M.Pye (Hop House), S.Kendall, B.Stevens (Bird, Stourbridge), C.Slater, L.Davies (Gate Hangs Well), A.Moreton, J.Gaskin, C.Moreton (Ten Arches), A.Nicholls, S.Bills, J.Payne (British Oak), W.Incher (Britannia), P.Chandler (Swan), J.Young (Lion, Stourbridge).

Full Results:Singles Knockout:Last Sixteen:- M.Abbott, C.Tomes, M.Pye (Hop House), S.Kendall, B.Stevens (Bird, Stourbridge), C.Slater, L.Davies (Gate Hangs Well), A.Moreton, J.Gaskin, C.Moreton (Ten Arches), A.Nicholls, S.Bills, J.Payne (British Oak), W.Incher (Britannia), P.Chandler (Swan), J.Young (Lion, Stourbridge).


With only a couple more fixtures to play in the Brierley Hill Monday Night League leaders Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘A’ suffered something of a shock result as they returned from their game away to third in the table High Oak on the wrong side of the 5-4 result. Despite the defeat the Ex Serviceman’s Club hang on to pole position but have had their lead reduced to two points as second placed Roebuck won 6-3 at Bull and Bladder, High Oak are a further four points adrift with 50 points.

Full Results:Week 32:- High Oak 5 Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘A’ 4, Portway 2 Brickmakers Arms 7, Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘B’ 7 Limes Club 2, Wombourne Pool Bar 3 Rose and Crown 6, Swan 3 Delph Bell 6, Fox and Grapes 3 Lamp Tavern 6, Dudley Sports ‘A’ 6 Mount Pleasant 3, Bull and Bladder 3 Roebuck 6, King William 3 Dudley Sports ‘B’ 6.


The Rowley Monday Night League completed their domestic fixtures, champions Bell going one better than last season when they were runners-up. They ended on a high with an 8-1 success over Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘A’ who finished fourth some sixteen points fewer than the top team. Last season’s winners George had to be satisfied with the runners-up spot this season, their final 8-1 win at Cottage leaving them six points short of Bell and taking the number two spot on average from Cradley Sports and Social who had the same 52 points after their 7-2 win at Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘B’.

Full Results:Week 30:- Ivy Bush 3 Three Diamonds 6, Loyal Lodge 6 Wonder 3 (A.Webber 9 darts game), Bulls Head 3 Tividale FC 6, Bell 8 Ex Servicemen’s ‘A’ 1 (R.Lenton 180), Ex Servicemen’s ‘B’ 2 Cradley Sports and Social 7 (Dave Redding 8 darts game), Spring Meadow 3 Windmills End 6, Hare and Hounds 4 Fairfield 5, Cottage 1 George 8.


It was a bad week at the office for leaders of the Silver End Sunday Morning League Woodside ‘A’ as they went down 6-2 away to Kings Head ‘A’ who are only three places off the bottom of the table and a massive 41 points short of their opponents. Woodside hold on to pole position with 58 points, their lead now reduced to five over second placed Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club who had a bye this week and now have a game in hand on the leaders. A 7-1 win at Old Star gives third in the table Glasscutters ‘B’ the same 53 points as the Ex Serviceman’s Club and having played just 22 games they have two in hand on Woodside and one on the Ex Serviceman’s.

Full Results:Game 24:- Kings Head ‘A’ 6 Woodside ‘A’ 2, Brickmakers Arms ‘A’ 6 Three Crowns 2, Bell 4 Dudley Sports (now at New Talbot) 4, High Acres 3 New Talbot 5, Woodside ‘B’ 2 Brickmakers Arms ‘B’ 6, Old Star 1 Glasscutters ‘B’ 7, High Oak 7 Kings Head ‘B’ 1, Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club and Glasscutters ‘A’ had a bye.


The Hilltop Friendly Tuesday Night League played off their Singles Knockout and taking the crown with a final win over Brad Martin was Rye McCarthy in what was a somewhat one-sided final. Losing semi-finalists were Lee Sherwood, Dale Lancett with S.Norman, W.Hobday, T.Kennedy and T.Whitehouse all making their exits in the last eight.

Full Results:Singles Knockout:Losing Quarter-Finalists:- S.Norman, W.Hobday, T.Kennedy, T.Whitehouse, Losing Semi-Finalists:- Lee Sherwood, Dale Lancett, Runner-Up:- Brad Martin, Winner:- Rye McCarthy.


Just one rearranged fixture played in the Netherton Thursday Night League which saw Bulls Head win 6-3 against White Horse to overtake second placed Riddins Tavern and clinch the runners-up spot with still one more game to play which is a tough one against league champions Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club.

Full Results:Rearranged Fixture:- Bulls Head 6 White Horse 3.


The Preliminary round of the Doubles Knockout was the order of the day for the Stourbridge and District Wednesday Night League and winning through to the first round proper were Gate Hangs Well, Ten Arches and Gigmill.

There was just rearranged league fixture played in which Swan ‘A’ beat fourth in the table Ten Arches 4-3 to see them move up from third place and take over at the top of the table replacing former leaders Wilson Hall on average, however Wilson Hall have a game in hand and could return to the top position.

Full Results:Doubles Knockout:Preliminary Round:- Ashwood ‘A’ 2 Gate Hangs Well 5, Ten Arches 5 Brickmakers Arms 2, Gigmill 4 Church Tavern ‘B’ 3, Rearranged League Fixture:- Ten Arches ‘B’ 3 Swan ‘A’ 4.


It was the 3 A-Side finals for the Cradley Tuesday Night League and the winning trio were Colin Bowen, Greig Billingham and Keith Morris who beat Netherton Sports and Social Club team mates Carl Davies, Steven Tipper and Jason Southall in the final.

Full Results:3 A-Side Knockout:Losing Semi-Finalists:- Richard Bowen, Jordan Williams, Reece Colley (Brickmakers Arms ‘B’), Jess Archer, Mark Archer, John Slim (Gate Hangs Well), Runners-Up:- Carl Davis Steven Tipper, Jason Southall (Netherton Sports and Social Club ‘A’), Winners:- Colin Bowen, Greig Billingham, Keith Morris (Netherton Sports and Social Club A/B).


With no result in for the fixture between third placed Old Bulls Head and second in the Sedgley and Gornal Tuesday Night League Netherton Cricket Club, leaders Lamp Tavern opened up a two points lead at the top of the table with their 8-1 home win over Red Cow.

In the battle of the Gornal clubs the British Legion lost their home tie with the Labour Club 6-3 to see them swap places in the table, Labour up to fifth and Legion down to sixth.

Full Results:Game 10:- Gornal British Legion 3 Gornal Labour Club 6, Lamp Tavern 8 Red Cow 1, Chainyards 6 Five Ways 3, Pensnett Liberal Club 4 Meadow Lark 5, New Inns 6 Jolly Crispin 3, White Lion 3 Hilly House 6.


Leaders of the Brierley Hill Friday Night League British Oak had a surprisingly close 4-3 win in week three when they played at home against next to bottom of the table Glasscutters. Besides British Oak Netherton Cricket Club are the only other team to have won all of their opening three games, their latest being another unexpectedly close 4-3 win at home against bottom of the table Delph Bell ‘A’.

Full Results:Week 3:- Netherton Cricket Club 4 Delph Bell ‘A’ 3, Brickmakers Arms ‘A’ 7 Dudley Sports 0, Britiah Oak 4 Glasscutters 3, Gornal British Legion 3 Brickmakers Arms ‘B’ 4, Delph Bell ‘B’ 3 Miners (Wollescote) 4.


Chris Williams began week sixteen well in the Ashwood Premier League as he won 4-3 against Chris Manoila and then beat Jon Underhill 6-1, however he then lost 4-3 to fellow title contender Nick Fullwell and by the same margin went  down to Andy Vellender. Despite the two defeats Williams tops the table with 216 points from 39 games but is closely followed by both second placed Connor Pickett who is just five points behind with five games in hand and third in the table Nick Fullwell who is 21 points off the top with a huge eleven games in hand which carries a further possible total of 88 points.

Full Results:Week 16:- Matt Davies 5 Mike Cullis 2, Chris Manoila 3 Chris Williams 4, Richard Bowen 4 Andy Kennedy 3, Jack Moore 0 Nick Fullwell 7, Andy Vellender 7 Dan Sidaway 0, Connor Pickett 6 Stuart Quarry 1, Chris Williams 6 Jon Underhill 1, Iain Mathers 4 Adam Glazzard 3, Nick Fullwell 5 Stuart Quarry 2, Mike Cullis 1 Chris Fox 6, Jay Moule 0 Mark Bayliss 7, Sam Aitkens 4 Robert Pierce 3, Stuart Quarry 5 Adam Glazzard 2, Nick Fullwell 4 Chris Williams 3, Jon Underhill 3 Richard Bowen 4, Sam Aitkens 1 Iain Mathers 6, Andy Kennedy 2 Connor Pickett 5, Chris Manoila 7 Jack Moore 0, Stuart Quarry 3 Matt Davies 4, Andy Vellender 4 Chris Williams 3, Chris Fox 1 Nick Fullwell 6, Mark Bayliss 4 Iain Mathers 3, Robert Pierce 7 Jay Moore 0, Dan Sidaway 1 Chris Manoila 6.


It was Divisional Cups week for the Pip Club League and in the Division One games Belgrave Sports and Social Club with a 180 from Ian Turner 180 beat Globe (Wilnecote) whose Adam Wood had a 160b. Dolphin Wanderers took out Sports Bar ‘180’ and for the losers there was a maximum from Emily Jones. Belgrave Club and Birchmoor Club had a bye.

In the Division Two games Kettlebrook Club lost to Old Liberal House and Dolphin lost to Aldergate Club, there were byes for Pip Club and Progressive Club.

Full Results:Divisional Cups:Division One:- Belgrave Sports and Social Club (Ian Turner 180) beat Globe (Wilnecote, Adam Wood 160b, Dave Barker 120b), Dolphin Wanderers (Ryan Jones 2×100) beat Sports Bar ‘180’ (Emily Jones 180,140, Phil Jones 104f), Belgrave Club and Birchmoor Club had a bye, Division Two:- Kettlebrook Club lost to Old Liberal House, Dolphin lost to Aldergate Club (Ron Hunt 100f,100, Rosie O’Connor 140b,140), Pip Club and Progressive Club had a bye.


Riley’s ‘C’ suffered their first defeat in 25 games in the Singles Division of the Wolverhampton Tuesday Night League when they lost 5-2 at home to their nearest rivals Railway who are now four points behind them. Riley’s ‘C’ came good in the Doubles Division when they won 2- 1against Railway to to open a gap of four points between the top two teams.

Full Results:Week 32:Singles Division:- Bull 3 Jones Road 4, Mount Tavern 4 Penn Bowling 3, Pendulum 1 Dog and Partridge 6, Riley’s ‘C’ 2 Railway 5, Wednesfield Legion 3 Wednesfield Conservative Club 4, Yale Club 5 Village Inn 3, Doubles Division:- Bull 2 Jones Road 1, Mount Tavern 2 Penn Bowling 1, Pendulum 2 Dog and Partridge 1, Riley’s ‘C’ 2 Railway 1, Wednesfield Legion 2 Wednesfield Conservative Club 1, Yale Club 2 Village Inn 1.


A 4-1 win at Gilberts Bar for Allen’s Sports Bar ‘A’ in the West Midlands Men’s Super League has seen them hold on to second place and reduce the arrears on leaders Woodside Inn to just three points as Woodside were 3-2 winners at Staffordshire Knot.

Full Results:Game 13:- Griffin 1 Bridgtown Social 4 (M.Hadley 0 N.Pointon 4, L.Law 1 G.Watts 4, W.Cairns 1 D.Coyle 4, B.Ratcliffe 1 S.Hickman 4, P.O’Brien 4 M.Craddock 1), The Bell 4 ECC Club 1 (C.Skelding 1 L.Griffiths 4, S.Blewitt 4 M.East 2, R.Bowen 4 A.Simmons 1, J.Moore 4 M.Hampson 3, M.Bayliss 4 M.Baker 3), Allen’s Sports Bar ‘B’ 0 Allen’s Sports Bar ‘C’ 5 (T.Baker 1 J.Hughes 4, C.Hickman 2 D.Oakes 4, L.Shaw 3 S.Jones 4, R.Fathers 1 J.Singh 4, P.Harrison 2 M.Coleman 4), Yeltz Bar ‘B’ 4 Horse and Jockey ‘A’ 1 (M.Greenwood 2 M.Price 4, C.Newton 4 K.Ford 1, I.Hartland 4 P.Robbins 2, J.Wrench 4 A.Howells 3, T.Brennan 4 B.Robbins 3), Horse and Jockey ‘B’ 0 Yeltz Bar ‘A’ 5 (S.Pressdee 0 I.Townsend 4, J.Gennard 0 R.Smith 4, K.Elwell 0 P.Wells 4, L.Wildman 0 J.Lowe 4, D.Owen 0 D.Redding 4), Gilberts Bar 1 Allen’s Sports Bar ‘A’ 4 (Ro Ward 1 A.Jacques 4, G.Rollinson 1 N.Fullwell 4, J.Evans 4 D.Nicholls 1, Ri Ward 1 A.Edgar 4, C.Hill 2 S.Baker 4), Staffordshire Knot 2 Woodside Inn 3, Cabin 5 Gunners Club 0 (G.Johnston 4 M.Lloyd 0, J.Simms 4 S.Jennings 1, S.Hall 4 S.Pryce 1, I.Hebberts 4 C.Cook 3, S.Price 4 G.Walsh 0).


By Alan Towe
Website: www.alantowedarts.co.uk