A West Midlands Round Up By Alan Towe

Leader of the Shirley Legion Double Top League Thomas Bent had mixed 3-1 results in week fifteen as he began the night with a 3-1 defeat, only his third in thirty games, as he lost to John O’Sullivan, who is in a mid-table position and then won by the same margin against Jordan Ottley who is twelfth in the table.

Despite his latest defeat Bent remains in pole position with 90 points just two to the good on second placed Mark Gwalchmai and with another six games to play there is just ten points separating the top seven players so there is still everything to play for.

Individual achievements this week went to Lee Harris and Craig Clarke who both hit a maximum, Kyle Bevan for his eight darts game against Jack Nason and Brian Lawton for a 160 break in a 2-1 win over John O’Sullivan.

Full Results:Week 15:- Ben Quadri 3 Dave Barrows 1, Lee Harris 4 Kev Graver 0, Tony Daly 2 Sam Hicks (112b) 2, Steve Heeks 2 Colin Geens 2, Jack Nason 1 Kyle Bevan (8 darts game,116b) 3, John O’Sullivan (120b) 3 Tom Bent 1, Chris Thomas snr 1 John Smyth (2x103b,101b) 3, Jamie Whitton 1 Adam Stuart 3, Jordon Ottley 4 Jack Barrows 0, Lee Lattimer 1 Craig Clarke 3, Gary Cleverley 2 Sam Hicks 2, Dave Heighway 3 Dave Fisher 1, Jack Nason 2 Steve Harper 2, Brian Lawton (120b) 2 Ken Hopton (2x105b) 2, Lee Holtham (100b) 1 Sean Talbot 3, John Smyth 2 Steve Sidwell 2, Steve Heeks (177) 2 Jack Sidwell 2, Gary Cleverley 4 Jamie Whitton 0, Ben Quadri 0 Dave Heighway (2x100b) 4, Kyle Bevan 4 John O’Sullivan 0, Dave Barrows 4 Lee Holtham 0, Chris Thomas snr (120b,12 darts game) 3 Kev Graver 1, Tom Bent (9 darts game,112f) 3 Jordon Ottley (9 darts game,152b,108f) 1, Tony Daly (101b) 3 Jack Barrows 1, Brian Lawton 0 Steve Sidwell 4, Sean Talbot 1  Ken Hopton 3, Steve Harper 2 Lee Harris (180) 2, Craig Clarke (180) 2 Ken Hopton (11 darts game,100b) 2, Gary Cleverley 4 Dave Fisher 0, Colin Geens 1 Dave Heighway (120b,12 darts game) 3, Sam Hicks 3 Dave Barrows 1, Jamie Whitton 3 Jack Nason (2x108b) 1, Adam Stuart 3 Chris Thomas snr (120b,100b) 1, Jack Sidwell 0 John Smyth 4, Kevin Graver 3 Lee Lattimer 1, John O’Sullivan 1 Brian Lawton (160b,11 darts game) 3, Steve Sidwell 4 Lee Holtham 0, Jack Nason 2 Ben Quadri (110b) 2, Sean Talbot 4 Dave Fisher 0, Steve Heeks 2 Jack Barrows 2, John Smyth (100b) 2 Ben Quadri 2, Jamie Whitton 2 Lee Lattimer 2, Lee Holtham 1 Craig Clarke (2x112b) 3, Jack Sidwell (104f) 2 John O’Sullivan 2, Dave Barrows 1 Adam Stuart 3, Steve Harper 0 Sam Hicks 4.


The Wagon and Horses was the setting for the Camp Hill League’s singles knockout finals. In the semi-finals Mark Turner of the Station Wagon was taken out by Roost Rebels man Mick Tilley and in what was the best game of the night, with three ton plus scores each Dan Lee of the White Swan Nomads lost to James Hinkley (Tyseley WMC). Although Hinkley recorded another three tons in the final it was Mick Tilley who lifted the silverware in what was a very close affair.

Just one maximum was hit on the night and that was by Liam Fox (Emerald Club).


The Shirley and District Monday Night League have reached the halfway point of their season and an 8-1 win for Dunky’s Boys against Legion Flights not only keeps intact their unbeaten run of sixteen games but also maintained their four points lead over second and third placed Highwood and The Lion, both teams winning 7-2 in turn against Plume of Feathers and HSDT. The Lodge had a bye this week and as a consequence lost their third place slipping to fourth behind The Lion.

Full Results:Game 16:- HSDT 2 The Lion 7, Bluebell 6 Sharmans Cross 3, Saracens Misfits 5 (S.Talbot 112b) Saracens Jesters 4 (D.Allbones 180, L.Harris 17 darts game), Saxon 4 Bears 5, The Wharf 8 (S.Veitch 180, J.Smyth 2×180,152f, M.Hicks 2×180) Cider House 1 (M.McCallion 180), Dunky’s Boys 8 (P.Healy 180) Legion Flights 1, Legion Royals 9 Spartac 0 (walkover), Plume of Feathers 2 (T.Allcott 180) The Highwood 7, The Lodge had a bye.


It was a clash of the Titans in the Small Heath League as the top two teams Heartlands Club and East Birmingham Allotment Holders Association squared up to each other on Heartlands board. Despite Heartlands home advantage it was E.B.A.H.A. who got the 6-3 result, their Neil Parsonage recording a maximum 170 finish in a nine darts leg and Colin Wyatt finding the three treble twenties.

This was Heartlands first defeat in five games and although they hang on to pole position with eight points E.B.A.H.A. are now level on points and with an unbeaten four games have played one fewer than their rivals.

After the top two there is a gap of four points to Cob’s Bar and Wagon and Horses, Cob’s winning 7-2 at Sheldon Marlborough Arrows while Wagon and Horses had a much closer 5-4 success at Emerald Club.

Full Results:Week 5:- Heartlands Club 3 (B.Lysaght 121,140, M.Cain 100, S.McCormack 123,100, G.McCormack 100,118, S.Cain 111, Jim Frost 100) East Birmingham Allotment Holders Association 6 (L.Robinson 140,125, N.Parsonage 125.170f,9 darts game, C.Wyatt 180,140, N.Davis 125,100,140, M.Cooper 100, T.White 3×100,138,135), Sheldon Marlborough Arrows 2 (Julie McGuigan 100, A.Ridgeway 112) Cob’s Bar 7 (D.Shakespear 118, M.Turner 100,101b, A.Lattime 100, D.Mahon 100), Emerald Club 4 (M.O’Sullivan 100b,101b) Wagon and Horses 5.


The Sutton and District Summer League have been engaged in cup semi-finals, first the Prestridge Shield in which second in division one Boldmere St Mike’s beat second in division two Bishop Vesey 6-3 and division one leaders Golden Hind accounted for division two’s top team Walmley Darts Club with a similar 6-3 result.

Strangely both of the last four games in the Roy Bird Shield finished with 6-3 scorelines as The Boat and The Boot in turn defeated Castle Vale Residents and Sutton Sports.

Full Results:Prestridge Shield:Semi-Finals:- Boldmere St Mike’s 6 Bishop Vesey 3, Walmley Darts Club 3 Golden Hind 6, Roy Bird Shield:Semi-Finals:- Castle Vale Residents 3 The Boat 6, The Boot 6 Sutton Sports 3.


The Swan were the only losers in the top five teams in the Brierley Hill Monday Night League in week 22 as they lost their home tie with Fox and Grapes, who are eleventh in the table, 5-4. Leaders Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘A’ won 7-2 away to sixth placed Delph Bell to keep them four points ahead of second and third in the table Roebuck and Rose and Crown, both teams winning, the former winning 5-4 at Lamp Tavern and the latter 6-3 at home against Portway.

After the top three there is another four point’s gap to former league leaders High Oak now in fourth place with 32 points.

Full Results:Week 22:- Delph Bell 2 Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘A’ 7, Dudley Sports ‘B’ 6 Brickmakers Arms 3, Rose and Crown 6 Portway 3, Limes Club 3 High Oak 6, Wombourne Pool Bar 5 Bull and Bladder 4, King William 0 Dudley Sports ‘A’ 9, Swan 4 Fox and Grapes 5, Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘B’ 5 Mount Pleasant 4, Lamp Tavern 4 Roebuck 5.


A 6-2 home defeat by Woodside ‘A’ has cost Glasscutters ‘B’ the number one spot in the Silver End Sunday Morning League. Woodside ‘A’ take over at the top of the table with 37 points and their opponents drop to second one point behind them.

Third in the table Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club kept within four points of the leaders with a 7-1 win at Kings Head ‘B’ who are at the foot of the table, next to bottom Woodside ‘B’ were also 7-1 losers going down at home to Brickmakers Arms ‘A’.

Full Results:Game 17:- New Talbot 5 Three Crowns 3, Glasscutters ‘B’ 2 Woodside ‘A’ 6, Kings Head ‘B’ 1 Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club 7, High Oak 6 Kings Head ‘A’ 2, Old Star 2 Glasscutters ‘A’ 6, Woodside ‘B’ 1 Brickmakers Arms ‘A’ 7, High Acres 3 Bell 5, Dudley Sports and Brickmakers Arms ‘B’ had a bye.


Studley Conservative Club extended their undefeated run to seven games in the Henley and District Summer League with a 6-3 win at Wythall RBL who are placed third and four points behind them. Studley Cricket Club kept the Conservative Club’s lead to just two points with their convincing 8-1 win against Wythall Legion.

Full Results:Game 7:- Village Inn 4 Dorridge 5, Studley Cricket Club 8 Wythall Legion 1, Beausale 3 Wootton Bears 6, Wythall RBL 3 Studley Conservative Club 6.


Leaders of the Stourbridge and District Monday Night League Brickmakers Arms had an important 7-2 win away to Ten Arches in week five, Arches dropping from third to fifth in the table while unbeaten Brickmakers remain at the top of the table but only on average from Britannia whose 6-3 home win over British Oak takes their record to five wins in as many games.

A 6-3 win over Gigmill has put fourth placed Hop House level on eight points with third in the table Stourbridge RBL who as the week’s biggest winners handed their guest s Hare and Hounds a 9-0 whitewash .

Full Results:Game 5:- Stourbridge RBL 9 Hare and Hounds 0, Bird (Stourbridge) 3 Bird (Wordsley) 6, Fox Inn (Lye) 5 Rose and Crown 4, Britannia 6 British Oak 3, Ten Arches 2 Brickmakers Arms 7, Kingswinford Conservative Club 1 Church Tavern 8, Lion (Stourbridge) 4 Glasscutters 5, Hop House 6, Gigmill 3, Swan 6 Gate Hangs Well 3.


The Hilltop Friendly Tuesday Night League played their doubles knockout down to the last eight pairs and making up the quarter finals will be N.Whitehouse & D.Fellows, P.Bladen & H.Gregory, J.Lowe & S.Cross, M.Wall & N.Whitney, M.Ashton & S.King, W.Hobday & J.Edwards, R.Messer & M.Zambra, R.O’Connor & L.Rennie.

Full Results:Doubles Knockout:Last Eight:- N.Whitehouse & D.Fellows, P.Bladen & H.Gregory, J.Lowe & S.Cross, M.Wall & N.Whitney, M.Ashton & S.King, W.Hobday & J.Edwards, R.Messer & M.Zambra, R.O’Connor & L.Rennie.


Brickmakers Arms ‘A’, leaders of the Cradley Tuesday Night League, had a somewhat surprisingly big 8-1 win over their nearest rivals second in the table Netherton Sports and Social ‘A’ to open up a three points gap between the two teams, however the Sports and Social do have a game in hand on their opponents which could see them draw level on 48 points but would still leave them trailing massively on average.

At the other end of the table there were wins for the two bottom teams. Gate Hangs Well are at the foot of the table but with a 180 from John Slim they won 6-3 against Bulls Head who are in a lofty fourth place. Next to bottom team Roost moved up one place in the table over their opponents Netherton Sports and Social ‘B’ who they beat 8-1.

Full Results:Game 20:- Netherton Sports and Social ‘A’ 1 Brickmakers Arms ‘A’ 8, Gate Hangs Well 6 (John Slim 180) Bulls Head 3, Plough 5 Dudley Labour Club 4, Roost 8 Netherton Sports and Social ‘B’ 1, Brickmakers Arms ‘B’ 6 Wheatsheaf 3, Riddins Tavern 5 Malt Shovel 4.


The Rowley Monday Night League played their Shadow League doubles knockout down to the quarter finals and making the last eight were S.Davis & M.Crumpton (Three Diamonds), S.Edmonds & M.Devine (Spring Meadow), S.Cree & S.Cree (Wonder), I.Vincent & L.Bambrick (Ex Serviceman’s ‘B’), C.Newton & S.Walwyn (Bulls Head), L.Sims & D.Chance (Windmills End), P.Glennon & M.Field (Hare & Hounds), L.Smith & A.Edmonds (Spring Meadow).

Full Results:Shadow League Doubles Knockout:Last Eight:- S.Davis & M.Crumpton (Three Diamonds), S.Edmonds & M.Devine (Spring Meadow), S.Cree & S.Cree (Wonder), I.Vincent & L.Bambrick (Ex Serviceman’s ‘B’), C.Newton & S.Walwyn (Bulls Head), L.Sims & D.Chance (Windmills End), P.Glennon & M.Field (Hare & Hounds), L.Smith & A.Edmonds (Spring Meadow).


All of the three fixtures played in the Netherton Thursday Night League finished with 6-3 scorelines in game eighteen. League leaders Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club’s win over Riddins Tavern saw their opponents drop one place to third on 39 points the same number of points as Bulls Head who have replaced them in the number two spot after beating Netherton Conservative Club. Although Bulls Head have a game in hand on the Ex Serviceman’s Club they are some twelve points adrift of them.

Full Results:Game 18:- Riddins Tavern 3 Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club 6, Fairfield 6 Townsend Social Club 3, Bulls Head 6 Netherton Conservative Club 3, White Horse v Saracens Head was postponed.


The Stourbridge and District Wednesday Night league have been involved in cup finals with all of the honours going to Ashwood ‘A’ who finished the season third in the table level on 70 points with their ‘B’ side who were runners-up and just two points short of champions Swan.

In the League Cup Ashwood ‘A’ won 5-0 against Wombourne Cricket Club and they then won the Shadow Cup 5-2 with Brickmakers Arms ‘A’ the runners-up.

Full Results:League Cup:Final:- Ashwood ‘A’ 5 Wombourne Cricket Club 0, Shadow Cup:Final:- Ashwood ‘A’ 5 Brickmakers Arms ‘A’ 2.


With just one more game to go to the halfway stage of the Brierley Hill Friday Night League Brickmakers Arms ‘A’ have extended their lead at the top of the table to four points with a 4-3 win away to second placed Ashwood, Ashwood hang on to second place with a two point’s advantage over third in the league High Oak who suffered a 4-3 home defeat at the hands of the Miners (Wollescote) team who are fifth in the table and twelve points behind their hosts.

Dudley Sports moved off the bottom with a 4-3 win at Gornal British Legion who replace them at the foot of the table with six points, two fewer than their victors.

Full Results:Week 17:- Gornal British Legion 3 Dudley Sports 4, Brickmakers Arms ‘B’ 1 Netherton Cricket Club ‘A’ 6, High Oak 3 Miners (Wollescote) 4, Ashwood 3 Brickmakers Arms ‘A’ 4, Netherton Cricket Club ‘B’ 5 Delph Bell 2.


There was a shock for Bombay Bob’s Boys in the Pip Club League when they lost for the first time in twenty six fixtures. Playing away against third in the table Birchmoor Club Bombay went down 5-4, nevertheless they stay at the top of the Combined League with 50 points three more than their second placed rivals Belgrave Sports and Social Club who handed their visitors Progressive Club a 9-0 whitewash, and four to the good on their victors.

Bombay head the Seeded One division with 26 points again with a three points lead on second placed Belgrave Sports and Social Club and top of the Seeded Two division is Globe (Wilnecote) who with 18 points have a four points advantage over their nearest rivals Pip Club.

Full Results:Game 26:- Wigginton Arms 6 (Cliff O’Connor 106f, Rosie O’Connor 100) Kettlebrook Club 3 (Patsy McCormick 2×100), Old Liberal House 5 (Jo Worth 132) Sports Bar ‘180’ 4 (Emily Jones 140,2×100), Pip Club 5 Belgrave Club 4 (Diane Williamson 133) (Tez Stubbs 180), Birchmoor Club 5 (Alan Sutton 180, Mark Young 16 darts game) Bombay Bob’s Boys 4 (Sam Whittaker 180), Belgrave Sports and Social Club 9 (Daz Jones 180, Mark Jones 114f) Progressive Club 0, Globe (Wilnecote) 5 (Mark Faulkner 177) Glascote Club 4 (Mark McCloughlin 180, Amy Beste 140,100).


Riley’s ‘C’ and Railway are the top two teams in both the singles and doubles divisions of the Wolverhampton Tuesday Night League and in week 20 both of them had a bye. Despite the byes nothing changed at the top of the two divisions the only change was that the chasing teams were able to reduce their deficits. In the singles division third placed Gilberts Bar beat Riley’s ‘A’ 6-1 to put them within two points of second placed Railway and leave them four behind leaders Riley’s ‘C’, however Gilberts have now played 17 games compared to the 16 by the two teams above them.

In the doubles division Bull are third and in their seventeenth fixture their 2-1 success over Penn Bowling leaves them four adrift of second placed Railway and six behind leaders Riley’s ‘C’, once again the top two have a game in hand on the third placed team.

Full Results:Week 20:Singles Division:- Gilberts Bar 6 Riley’s ‘A’ 1, Pendulum 2 Wednesfield Legion 5, Penn Bowling 1 Bull 6, Village Inn 4 Royal, Albrighton 3, Wednesfield Conservative Club 6 Jones Road 1, Yale Club 4 Mount Tavern 3, Doubles Division:- Gilberts Bar 3 Riley’s ‘A’ 0, Pendulum 1 Wednesfield Legion 2, Penn Bowling 1 Bull 2, Village Inn 3 Royal, Albrighton 0, Wednesfield Conservative Club 1 Jones Road 2, Yale Club 1 Mount Tavern 2, Dog and Partridge, Railway and Riley’s ‘C’ had a bye.


Congratulations to Reece Colley (The Bell), Ian Hebberts (The Cabin), Daryl Thorpe and Justin Evans (Gilberts Bar) who from the West Midlands play-offs have qualified for the regional finals of the One80 L-Style World Masters which will be staged at Gainsborough on Sunday 25th August, with the qualifiers hoping to reach the grand finals at the Circus Tavern in Purfleet in October.


I end this week’s column on a sad note as I report the sudden death of a former darts team mate of mine Adrian (Ade) Arnold. Ade was on holiday at the Isle of Wight with his wife Val when he suffered a fatal Cardiac Arrest just two days before his 54 birthday. Ade was a former West Midlands County and Super League player and played in many of the local leagues and knockouts.

Deepest sympathies go to Ade’s wife Val and all of his family at this very sad time he will be sorely missed by all who knew him especially all of his many darts team mates.


By Alan Towe
Website: www.alantowedarts.co.uk