Alan Towe, The Line on Darts, Darts News

A West Midlands Round Up By Alan Towe

In week 14 of the C’s Club Double Top Wednesday Night League leader Bob Nixon moved another step closer to retaining his title when he added 3-0 wins over Louise Beale and Wayne Yates, Nixon hitting a maximum against Louise and Yates doing the same against Nixon. The two latest wins take Nixon’s total points to 77 from 27 games with just two more to play. Second in the table and last season’s runner-up Simon Edwards played three games taking on Richard Mills, Ryan Beale and Louise Beale, he won all three 3-0 to give him 66 points from 25 games and although he has two in hand on Nixon if he won both 3-0 he would still trail by some five points.

Full Results:Week 13:- Charlie Kingdon 1 Gary Groves 2, Simon Edwards 3 Gavin Davidson 0, Duane Green 0 Connor Marshall 3, Steve Groves 0 Pete Kingdon 3, Louise Beale 0 Alan Townsend 3, Chris Meigh 3 Frank Dixon 0, Dan Cooper 2 Melssa Beale 1, Bob Nixon 3 Lee Walker 0, Richard Meigh 0 Tom White 3, Chris Cooke 0 Phil Ashford 3, Mick Noonan 3 Wayne Yates 0, Steve Beale 0 Terry Webster (180) 3, Dave Kingdon 3 Ryan Beale 0, Luke Beale 0 Bob Nixon 3, Steve Beale 0 Wayne Yates 3, Gavin Davidson 0 Pete Kingdon 3, Chris Meigh 2 Dan Cooper 1, Luke Beale 0 Terry Webster 3, Dave Kingdon 2 Steve Groves 1, Mick Noonan (180) 1 Alan Townsend 2, Tom White 2 Louise Beale 1, Ryan Beale 2 Richard Meigh 1, Chris Cooke 0 Simon Edwards 3, Simon Edwards 2 Frank Dixon 1, Gary Groves 3 Duane Green 0, Charlie Kingdon 0 Bob Nixon 3, Simon Edwards 2 Phil Ashford 1, Melissa Beale 2 Connor Marshall 1, Lee Walker 1 Wayne Yates 2, Week   14:- Charlie Kingdon 0 Phil Ashford 3, Pete Kingdon 2 Lee Walker 1, Tom White (180) 3 Neil McCrave  0, Chris Meigh 2 Gavin Davison 1, Melissa Beale 0 Terry Webster 3, Steve Beale 2 Alan Townsend 1, Dave Kingdon 2 Dan Cooper 1, Neil McCrave 1 Frank Dixon 2, Neil McCrave 1 Gary Groves 2, Simon Edwards 3 Richard Mills 0, Mick Noonan 1 Connor Marshall 2, Ryan Beale 1 Wayne Yates 2, Bob Nixon (180) 3 Louise Beale 0, Duane Green 2 Richard Meigh 1, Luke Beale 0 Steve Groves 3, Richard Meigh 1 Frank Dixon 2, Simon Edwards 3 Ryan Beale 0, Terry Webster 3 Richard Mills 0, Mick Noonan 3 Pete Kingdon 0, Luke Beale 0 Dan Stone (145f) 3, Tom White 3 Melissa Beale 0, Wayne Yates (180) 0 Bob Nixon 3, Simon Edwards 3 Louise Beale 0, Dan Stone 3 Steve Beale 0, Duane Green 1 Alan Townsend 2, Chris Meigh 1 Gary Groves 2, Dan Cooper 2 Richards Meigh 1, Neil McCrave 3 Lee Walker 0, Gavin Davidson 0 Connor Marshall (107f) 3, Dave Kingdon 0 Phil Ashford (180) 3, Steve Groves 0 Wayne Yates 3.


Thomas Bent continues to dominate the Shirley Legion Double Top League he began week twelve with a 3-1 win over Jack Sidwell, then despite having winning legs of 10 and 12 darts he was held to a 2-2 draw by Sean Talbot, however he rounded off the evening with a 4-0 success against Dave Fisher to keep him top of the table with 82 points from 27 games.

Mark Gwalchmai has moved up three places in the table to take over the number two spot following his 3-1 wins over Wayne Clarke and Kevin Graver plus a straight 4-0 success against Steve Harper to give him a total of 77 points from the same 27 games as Bent leaving him just five points behind Bent.

After his defeat by Mark Gwalchmai Wayne Clarke added 3-1 wins over Dave Heighway and Ken Hopton to see him move up one place to third with 75 points but from 32 games Antony Daly in fourth place just three points short of Clarke with six games in hand.

Antony Daly recorded a new highest finish of the season a 160 outshot in his 3-1 win over Gary Cleverley, plus he also had the highest break of the night 142 in a 4-0 win over Steve Heeks.

Full Results:Week 12:- S.Harper 2 S.Talbot 2, J.O’Sullivan 1 S.Sidwell (2x120b,11 darts game,12 darts game) 3, C.Thomas snr 1 D.Barrows 3, W.Clarke 1 M Gwalchmai (112f,12 darts game) 3, J.Sidwell 1 T.Bent (112b) 3, S.Heeks 0 G.Cleverley 4, J.Ottley (112b) 2 K.Bevan 2, S.Harper 3 T.Daly 1, L.Lattimer 0 J.Barrows 4, B.Lawton 2 D.Barrows 2, J.O’Sullivan 2 D.Fisher 2, C.Thomas jnr 2 S.Sidwell (120b,136f) 2, G.Cleverley 1 A.Daly (160f) 3, D.Harper 1 K.Graver 3, C.Geens 1 K.Hopton (2x120b,10 darts game) 3, D.Heighway (100b) 1 W.Clarke (100b,11 dartd game) 3, C.Clarke 4 J.Sidwell 0, S.Talbot 2 T.Bent (10 darts game,12 darts game) 2, D.Barrows 0 T.Daly 4, K.Graver 1 M.Gwalchmai (112b,180) 3, J.Ottley 2 C.Thomas snr (120b) 2, S.Sidwell 2 S.Talbot 2, J.Barrows 1 B.Lawton  (13 darts game) 3, K.Bevan 3 K.Hopton 1, D.Fisher 0 T.Bent 4, G.Cleverley 2 D.Heighway 2, A.Daly (142b) 4 S.Heeks 0, C.Geens 3 D.Harper 1, C.Thomas jnr (100b) 3 C.Clarke 1, J.Barrows (13 darts game) 3 K.Graver 1, S.Harper 0 M.Gwalchmai 4, L.Lattimer 0 J.O’Sullivan 4, K.Hopton (100b) 1 W.Clarke (100b) 3, S.Talbot 4 J.Sidwell 0, K.Graver 2 S.Heeks 2, D.Fisher (11 darts game) 3 D.Barrows 1.


Winners of the South Birmingham League’s division one Mini League is C’s Top Guns and taking the division two title were C’s Hot Shots.


The Stourbridge and District Wednesday Night League have completed their fixtures and taking the league title was The Swan who finished the campaign with 72 points, losing just two of their 38 games. Although Swan had such a good record it was a battle to the bitter end for the title as their two nearest rivals Ashwood ‘B’ and Ashwood ‘A’ with 70 points ended the season just two short of the champions, Ashwood ‘B’ taking the runners-up spot as they were ten legs of average better off than their local ‘A’ team rivals.

Full Results:Game 42:- Ten Arches ‘A’ 7 Bell ‘B’ 0, Swan 5 Ten Arches ‘B’ 2, King Arthur 6 Brickmakers Arms ‘B’ 1, Ashwood ‘B’ 5 Netherton Cricket Club 2, Fox Inn (Lye) 6 Holly Bush ‘B’ 1, Glasscutters 4 Gate Hangs Well 3, High Acres 0 Wombourne Cricket Club 7, Brickmakers Arms ‘A’ 4 Gigmill 3, Bell ‘A’ 7 Holly Bush ‘A’ 0.


There is little change at the top of the Shirley and District Monday Night League as in week 15 all of the top three teams recorded wins. Leaders Dunky’s Boys, the only unbeaten team in the league took their run to fourteen games with an 8-1 win over Sharmans Cross, Andy Hutchings and Bob Nixon both hitting two maximums for Dunky’s to keep intact their four points lead over second placed Lodge who went one better with a 9-0 win over Saracens Misfits, D.Lee and B.Carter both chalking up a 180 for Lodge who have played one game fewer than Dunky’s.

Third in the league is Highwood who after their 6-3 win over Cider House are level on 24 points with Lodge with a game in hand.

Full Results:Week 15:- Saracens Misfits (S.Talbot 112b) 0 The Lodge (D.Lee 180,120b,15 darts game, 17 darts game, B.Carter 180, N.Parsonage 112b) 9, Saxon 5 HSDT 4, Dunky’s Boys (A.Hutchings 2×180,120f,15 darts game, B.Nixon 2×180,12 darts game,17 darts game) 8 Sharmans Cross 1, Legion Royals 5 Saracens Jesters (N.Wainwright 104b) 4, Plume of Feathers 1 The Bears (A.Thomas 101f,14 darts game, D.Heighway 180) 8, The Highwood (J.Buckingham 110f,15 darts game) 6 Cider House (M.McCallion 16 darts game) 3, Shirley Spartac 0 Legion Flights (T.Roberts 180) 9, The Lions versus Bluebell was postponed, The Wharf had a bye.


Their 6-3 win at Mount Pleasant plus a 6-3 defeat for Roebuck has seen Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club increase their lead at the top of the Brierley Hill Monday Night League to four points. It was local rivals Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘B’ who helped their ‘A’ side to an increased lead as it was they who beat second in the table Roebuck.

Third in the table Rose and Crown missed the opportunity to take over in second place as they suffered a somewhat surprising 8-1 home defeat to eleventh placed Bull and Bladder leaving them level on 32 points with Roebuck but trailing on average.

Full Results:Game 20:- Mount Pleasant 3 Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘A’ 6, Lamp Tavern 3 Brickmakers Arms 6, Delph Bell 7 Portway 2, Dudley Sports ‘B’ 3 High Oak 6, Rose and Crown 1 Bull and Bladder 8, Limes Club 2 Dudley Sports ‘A’ 7, Wombourne Pool Bar 4 Fox and Grapes 5, King William 1 Swan 8, Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘B’ 6 Roebuck 3.


The Netherton Thursday Night League staged the first leg of the semi-finals of their Andy Bastable and Shadow Cups, in the former Riddins Tavern and Bulls Head take narrow 5-4 leads into the second leg as they won in turn against White Horse and Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club.

Townsend Social Club virtually booked their final place in the Shadow Cup with an 8-1 win over Saracens Head while Netherton Conservative Club will look to add to their 6-3 lead over Fairfield.

Full Results:Andy Bastable Trophy:Semi-Finals (First Leg):- Riddins Tavern 5 White Horse 4, Bulls Head 5 Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club 4, Shadow Cup:Semi-Finals (First Leg):- Fairfield 3 Netherton Conservative Club 6, Saracens Head 1 Townsend Social Club 8.


It was top versus bottom in the Rowley Monday Night League with leaders The Bell beating bottom of the table Ex Serviceman’s ‘B’ 8-1 to keep them two points clear of second in the league George who had a 7-2 win over fourth in the table Ex Serviceman’s ‘A’.

A further two points adrift in third place is Cradley Sports and Social who also won 7-2 in their fixture away to Tividale FC who are in seventh position on 26 points, 16 behind Bell.

Full Results:Week 22:- Ex Serviceman’s ‘B’ 1 Bell 8 (Shane Price 152b), Spring Meadow 5 Bulls Head 4, Hare and Hounds 7 Loyal Lodge 2, Cottage 4 Ivy Bush 5, Fairfield 5 Three Diamonds 4 (Martin Crumpton 160b), Windmills End 5 Wonder 4 (Leigh Maskell 180,9 darts game), Tividale FC 2 Cradley Sports and Social  7, George 7 Ex Serviceman’s ‘A’ 2.


The Hilltop Friendly Tuesday Night League played their singles knockout down to the last sixteen players and making through to the next round were S.Norman, D.Lancett, S.Cross, P.Dicken, C.Williams, B.Martin, M.Collins, P.Bladen, R.McCarthy, C.Dabbs, T.Whitehouse, L.Sherwood, M.Gibbs, W.Hobday, T.Kennedy, L.Maskell.

Full Results:Singles Knockout:Last Sixteen:- S.Norman, D.Lancett, S.Cross, P.Dicken, C.Williams, B.Martin, M.Collins, P.Bladen, R.McCarthy, C.Dabbs, T.Whitehouse, L.Sherwood, M.Gibbs, W.Hobday, T.Kennedy, L.Maskell.


The Cradley Tuesday Night League staged the second leg of their League Cup and the overall results were Brickmakers Arms won 15-3 against Riddins Tavern and Plough beat Wheatsheaf 10-8.

In the Shadow Cup Roost had a 10-5 win against Gate Hangs Well, Dudley Labour Club were taken to a deciding leg by Malt Shovel to win 10-9 and there were 12-6 wins for Netherton Sports and Social ‘A’ and Brickmakers Arms ‘B’ who in turn accounted for Bulls Head and Netherton Sports and Social ‘B’.

Just one rearranged league fixture was played in which Dudley Labour Club beat Malt Shovel 6-3.

Full Results:League Cup:Second Leg (first leg results in brackets):- Brickmakers Arms 6 (9) Riddins Tavern 3 (0), Brickmakers Arms win 15-3, Plough 5 (5) Wheatsheaf 4 (4), Plough win 10-8, Shadow Cup:- Roost 5 (5) Gate Hangs Well 1 (4), Roost win 10-5, Malt Shovel 6 (3) Dudley Labour Club 3 (6), Dudley Labour Club won 10-9 after winning the deciding leg, Bulls Head 3 (3) Netherton Sports and Social ‘A’ 6 (6), Netherton Sports and Social ‘A’ win 12-6, Brickmakers Arms ‘B’ 6 (6) Netherton Sports and Social ‘B’ 3 (3), Brickmakers Arms ‘B’ win 12-6, Rearranged League Fixture:- Dudley Labour Club 6 Malt Shovel 3.


An 8-1 win over Bird (Wordsley) has seen Ten Arches move up one place in the Stourbridge and District Monday Night League to takeover pole position with an unbeaten six points. Former leaders Brickmakers Arms had a 6-3 win at Church Tavern and drop into a shared second place shared by no fewer than three teams all level on points and average. Joining Brickmakers in joint second are the only other teams to remain undefeated in the league Britannia and Stourbridge RBL. Britannia and Stourbridge RBL both won 7-2, Brit winning at home against Swan and the RBL away to Fox Inn (Lye).

Full Results:Game 3:- Fox Inn (Lye) 2 Stourbridge RBL 7, Britannia 7 Swan 2, Ten Arches 8 Bird (Wordsley) 1, Kingswinford Conservative Club 3 Rose and Crown (Wordsley) 6, Glasscutters 3 British Oak 6, Lion (Stourbridge) 7 Gigmill 2, Church Tavern 3 Brickmakers Arms 6, Hop House 8 Hare and Hounds 1, Bird (Stourbridge) 1 Gate Hangs Well 8.


Four of the five games played in the Brierley Hill Friday Night League finished with a 5-2 result, three of those wins going to the top three teams. Leaders Brickmakers Arms ‘A’ won away to Netherton Cricket Club ‘B’ to stay two points to the good on both High Oak and Ashwood who both had homes games and won against respective opponents Dudley Sports and Netherton Cricket Club ‘A’.

The only team not to win 5-2 was bottom of the table Gornal British Legion whose 4-3 win at Brickmakers Arms ‘B’ puts both teams level on points and average to share the bottom spot together with Dudley Sports.

Full Results:Game 15:- High Oak 5 Dudley Sports 2, Ashwood 5 Netherton Cricket Club ‘A’ 2, Delph Bell 2 Miners (Woolescote) 5, Netherton Cricket Club ‘B’ 2 Brickmakers Arms ‘A’ 5, Brickmakers Arms ‘B’ 3 Gornal British Legion 4.


In division one of the Sutton and District Summer League leaders Golden Hind had a bye while second in the division Boat beat Pint Pot Flights 8-1 to move within two points of the top team with only three more games to play.

Division two leaders Bishop Vesey had a close 5-4 home win over The Boot while Old Oscott Arrows had what could be a very costly 5-4 defeat losing at home to Walmley Darts Club who have replaced them in second place and lead them by one point, but more importantly leaving them just one point behind Bishop Vesey with a game in hand.

Division three is all done and dusted with Castle Vale Residents winning the division but by the narrowest of margin as runners-up Digby Chuckers finished on the same 18 points losing out by just three fewer legs of average.

Full Results:Game 11:Division One:- Boldmere St Mike’s 8 Oscott Social 1, The Boat 8 Pint Pot Flights 1, Boldmere Tap 5 Erdington Arrows 4, Golden Hind had a bye, Division Two:- Bishop Vesey 5 The Boot 4, Red Lion 4 Oscott Sports 5, Old Oscott Arrows 4 Walmley Darts Club 5, Drakes Drum had a bye.


It’s as you were at the top of all three divisions in the Pip Club League with Bombay Bob’s Boys leading the Main and Seeded One divisions and Globe, Wilnecote top of the Seeded Two division.

Bombay have 48 points from 24 games in the Main division, three more than second placed Belgrave Sports and Social Club who have played 25.

In the Seeded One division Bombay are top with 24 points from 12 games and again it’s Belgrave Sports and Social second just one point off the top but from 14 games.

Globe, Wilnecote have a four point’s advantage over their nearest rivals Pip Club in the Seeded Two division, third placed Progressive Club are on the same 14 points as Pip and from the same number of games.

Full Results:Game 25:- Sports Bar ‘180’ 5 (Emily Jones 5×100) Belgrave Club 4 (Maggie Williams 100), Kettlebrook Club 1 (Patsy McCormick 120, Jeannette Blount 112) Bombay Bob’s Boys 8 (Matt Brindley 180), Old Liberal House 7 (Alan Carter 101f) Progressive Club 2, Pip Club 6 Glascote Club 3 (Amy Beste 121,100), Dolphin 2 (Bob Tutt 180, Cameron Tutt 180) Globe (Wilnecote) 7, Belgrave Sports and Social Club 8 (Daz Jones 141f) Dolphin Wanderers 1, Wigginton Arms and Birchmoor Club had a bye.


The Sedgley and Gornal League’s AGM will be held on Sunday 18th August at the Jolly Crispin, 25 Clarence Street, Upper Gornal, Dudley, DY3 1UL, starting at 11.30am.

Any team wishing to propose any amendment to the current league rules or items on the agenda must do so in writing or email by 11th August so that the proposals can be circulated.

Anyone requiring any further information regarding entering a team in the league for the forthcoming season should contact Robin Carey 01902-672220.


A 4-1 defeat by Woodside Inn has cost Bridgtown Social their number one spot in the West Midlands Men’s Super League as they drop four places to fifth with 20 points, Woodside hold on to second place with the same 24 points as new leaders The Bell who won 5-0 away to bottom of the table Horse and Jockey ‘B’. Yeltz Bar ‘A’ are one point behind the top two teams sitting third in the table after adding their 4-1 win at Gunners Club while reigning champions Allen’s Sports Bar ‘A’ are fourth, their 4-1 home win over next to bottom of the table Horse and Jockey ‘A’ leaving them three points short of the top two teams.

Full Results:Game 4:- Allen’s Sports Bar ‘C’ 5 Staffordshire Knot 0 (J.Hughes 4 B.Hollowood 0, M.Coleman 4 M.Dyke 3, A.Singh 4 L.Chambers 1, C.Wood 4 P.Smith 1, J.Singh 4 A.Hateley 1), Allen’s Sports Bar ‘A’ 4 Horse and Jockey ‘A’ 1 (A.Jacques 1 M.Price 4, D.Nicholls 4 B.Robbins 2, N.Fullwell 4 I.Shaughnessy 0, S.Baker 4 A.Howells 0, A.Edgar 4 P.Robbins 1), Yeltz Bar ‘B’ 2 Allen’s Sports Bar ‘B’ 3 (T.Brennan 4 R.Fathers 1, I.Hartland 3 P.Harrison 4, M.Greenwood 0 T.Baker 4, C.Newton 2 C.Hickman 4, K.Harrison 4 C.Dabbs 1), Horse and Jockey ‘B’ 0 The Bell 5 (D.Whitehouse 3 W.Fenney 4, K.Elwell 0 R.Colley 4, J.Gennard 2 C.Skelding 4, L.Wildman 0 R.Bowen 4, S.Hartop 0 S.Blewitt 4), Gilberts Bar 3 The Griffin 2 (R.Cook-Lucas 2 L.Law 4, R.Ward 4 B.Jones 0, C.Hill 4 D.Simpson 1, G.Rollinson 0 P.O’Brien 4, J.Evans 4 K.Bambrick 0), Woodside Inn 4 Bridgtown Social 1 (J.Rollinson 4 O.Maiden 3, M.Moore 4 D.Thompson 3, L.Kelly 4 G.Watts 3, M.Rollinson 4 D.Coyle 3, L.Slater 1 M.Craddock 4), Cabin 4 ECC Club 1 (J.Simms 4 A.Simmons 1, I.Hebberts 0 M.Baker 4, S.Price 4 L.Griffiths 1, S.Hall 4 G.Parkes 1, G.Johnston 4 A.Teasdale 1), Gunners Club 1 Yeltz Bar ‘A’ 4 (S.Pryce 3 D.Redding 4, C.Cook 4 C.Hall 3, S.Jennings 0 J.Lowe 4, G.Walsh 1 I.Townsend 4, M.Lloyd 0 S.Gillam 4).


Hurst Hill and ECC ‘A’ were the two biggest winners in game seventeen in the Tettenhall Wednesday Night League, leaders Hurst Hill won 6-1 away to Swan at Compton and ECC ‘A’, who also played away won by the same 6-1 margin at Royal, Albrighton to keep them in a very respectable fourth position.

Second in the league Cleveland Arms had a close 4-3 win away to middle of the table Bull and although only two points behind Hurst Hill they have played one game more than them.

Whitmore Reans WMC make up the top three they also had a 4-3 win surprisingly close as it was against Pilot who are at the foot of the table, Whitmore are two points behind Cleveland with a game in hand and a superior average.

Full Results:Game 17:- Bull 3 Cleveland Arms 4, Moreton 4 Brewood British Legion 3, Pilot 3 Whitmore Reans WMC 4, Royal, Albrighton 1 ECC ‘A’ 6, Swan, Compton 1 Hurst Hill 6, Dog and Partridge and ECC ‘B’ had a bye.


No change at the top of the singles or doubles divisions in the Wolverhampton Tuesday Night League as Riley’s ‘C’ top both divisions after winning 5-2 at Yale Club in the singles and 3-0 against the same team in the doubles. Railway remain two points behind Riley’s ‘C’ in both divisions as they won 5-2 in the singles and 2-1 in the doubles away to Wednesfield Legion.

Full Results: Week 19:Singles Division:- Bull 3 Wednesfield Conservative Club 4, Jones Road 2 Gilberts Bar 5, Mount Tavern 6 Pendulum 1, Royal, Albrighton 2 Penn Bowling 5, Wednesfield Legion 2 Railway 5, Yale Club 2 Riley’s ‘C’ 5, Doubles Division:- Bull 3 Wednesfield Conservative Club 0, Jones Road 1 Gilberts Bar 2, Mount Tavern 2 Pendulum 1, Royal, Albrighton 3 Penn Bowling 0, Wednesfield Legion 1 Railway 2, Yale Club 0 Riley’s ‘C’ 3. Dog and Partridge and Riley’s ‘A’ had a bye.


By Alan Towe
Website: www.alantowedarts.co.uk