Alan Towe, The Line on Darts, Darts News

A West Midlands Round Up By Alan Towe

Warwickshire will have the ideal opportunity to bounce back from two successive defeats in the Premier Division of the BDO Inter County Championships this coming weekend when they will take on next to bottom of the table Essex at the Bishopsgate Club, Foleshill Road, Coventry, CV1 4JJ.

Fourth in the table Warwickshire are only eight points behind third placed Glamorgan who they will play at the beginning of March and then in their final two games of the season they will play Hampshire and Northamptonshire, both teams currently below them in the table so a top three finish is well within their grasp.

Selected to play for Warwickshire are Men’s ‘A’:- Steve Giddings, Charlie Symons, Ian McFarlane, Nigel Heydon, Kevin Dowling, Noel Grant, Dean Stewart, Antony Allen, Tom Aldridge, Ian Shaw, Steve Hine, Prakash Jiwa, Men’s ‘B’:- Jamie Atkins, Rob Comben, Gareth Braham,  Dave Hill, Tom Martin, James Hykin, Mark Carter, Mark Strong, Ashley Hykin, Carl Green, Karl Reynolds, Jack Wareing, Reserves:- Tom McGlone, Simon Fairbrother, Tom Ryan, Adam Paxton, Anthony West, Jamie Hughes, Ted Evetts, Richard Foster, Women’s ‘A’:- Kat Spanswick, Sue Gulliver, Angela Jones, Nina Bolt, Caroline Pike, Donna Pinch, Women’s ‘B’:- Wendy Adams, Denise Keyte, Lucy Keyte, Helen Rigg, Melanie Jones, Marian Conway, Reserves:- Vicki Cross, Chloe McKivett, Natalie Gilbert, Lisa Deslandes.


With just four fixtures remaining in the Shirley and District Monday Night League the Red Lion have thrown the title wide open as they handed out only the second defeat of the season to leaders Highwood when they beat them at home 5-4.

The position at the top of the table now reads Highwood top on 44 points with The Wharf who won 6-3 against Legion Flights second with 42 points and Red Lion in third place on 40 points.

Fourth in the table The Bears are still mathematically able to win the title as they have 38 points following their 5-4 success against Saracens Misfits but realistically the title will most likely go to one of the top three teams.

Full Results:Week 26:- Sharmans Cross (Mark Cater 100f, Mick Robbins 105b) 5 Cider House 4, The Lodge (Neil Parsonage 100f) 9 Legionnaires 0, The Wharf (Martyn Hicks 100f) 6 Legion Flights (Brian Lawton 110b) 3, Legion Royals 3 Plume of Feathers 6, Shirley Spartac 3 Blue Bell 6, The Bears 5 Saracens Misfits 4, Red Lion 5 The Highwood 4, Saracens Jesters had a bye.


The South Birmingham Winter League were engaged in their Knockout Cup and providing one of the shock results were division two’s mid-table placed C’s Hot Shots who beat their division one rivals Banbury Arrows 5-4. Division one leaders C’s Top Guns had a comfortable 8-1 win over divisional opponents The Gate while in the all division two tie leaders The Dog took on bottom of the table C’s Arrows and won 6-3. C’s Flights are second from bottom of division two and lost 6-3 at home to second in division one Coleshill Social.

Full Results:Knockout Cup:- Banbury Arrows 4 (J.Moss 101,140, P.Moran 121, A.Cooksey 100) C’s Hot Shots 5 (F.White 140, J.Carter 102b, S.Moran 100, J.Masefield 125,140,11 darts game, R.Hopkins 100, C.Marshall 100), The Gate 1 (T.Barrs 125,100, P.Jones 100f) C’s Top Guns 8 (R.Mills 125, S.Edwards 111b,116b,2×100, D.Clinton 100, M.Mann 121, S.Kingdon 112b), The Dog 6 (G.Taylor 100, P.Thompson 140, A.Houlton 114) C’s Arrows 3 (K.Geary 100, G.Davidson 100, J.Taylor 100), C’s Flights 3 (C.Meigh 104b,129f, G.Meredith 140,100, J.Meigh 2×100) Coleshill Social 6 (P.Bryant 100, G.Jones 140,135, S.Sweetman 2×100,102f, S.Jones 100, C.Cooke 140,100, P.Williams 100b, B.Jones 100).


There were 7-2 wins for the top two teams in division one of the Four Oaks and District Winter League with leaders The Boat beating fourth placed Golden Hind and Boldmere St Mikes replacing Old Oscott Arrows in second place when they beat them 7-2. Boat have a perfect score of 14 points from seven games while St Mikes have played one game more and are two points adrift as are Old Oscott Arrows in third place.

With division two top team The Fox having a bye second placed St Thomas’s Social Club were unable to draw level on points with them as they lost their home game with third in the table Drakes Drum 5-4. Bishop Vesey and Drakes Drum have both drawn level on ten points with St Thomas’s, Bishop Vesey beating next to bottom Oscott Social 7-2 in a game that produced two maximums in one game when C.Sammons (Bishop Vesey) won 2-1 against D.Hodgkins (Oscott Social) both hitting a 180. Boldmere Tap won a nail biter at Erdington Arrows taking the final leg of the last game for a very close 5-4 win S.Coates hitting a 180 for Erdington Arrows.

In the third division bottom team The Towers fought back from 4-2 down against divisional leaders Oscott Sports to win 5-4 and record their first win in eight games.

Full Results:Game 9:Division One:- Old Oscott Arrows 2 (D.Parsons 3×100,135,114f, M.Compton 100, B.Hoare 100b,100, M.Maher 3×100,2×140, E.Atkins 140, A.Lea 100) Boldmere St Mikes 7 (M.Wild 101b,2×100,2×140, A.Kimberley 120b,100, M.Ashton 2×100, S.Edwards 116b,137, J.Liggins 127f, C.Millward 115b), Red Lion 3 (B.Hughes 100) The Boot 6 (R.Kavanagh 100, G.Gaughan 100, J.Kavanagh 100,118, I.Taylor 140), The Boat 7 (S.Harvey 2×100, M.Partridge 100,2×140,125, J.Prince 100,135, K.Deeley 140,2×100, K.Reynolds 100, N.Clarke 3x120b,140,115b,2×100, M.Archer 3×100,125,132) Golden Hind 2 (W.Naylor 140,2×100, S.Pritchett 120b,2×100,105,121, D.Pickering 140,100b,140, T.Vickers 100, G.Kimberley 3×140,120,121,100), Division Two:- Bishop Vesey 7 (M.Hall 100, A.France 140, D.Walton 140,100, C.Sammons 100b,180,140,100,115, N.Smallwood 100b,2×100,140) The Oscott Social 2 (P.Willis 116b,100,117, G.Bushell 135,125, D.Hodgkins 180,100, A.Whitehouse 119), St Thomas’s Social Club 4 (J.Collins 108b,100, M.Corfield 2×140,2×100, K.Shorthouse 100,123, I.Matthews 2×140,2×100,137) Drakes Drum 5 (J.Mahon 108b,2×100,103,140, J.Verschoyle 103b,122b, J.Clarke 125,100,127,140, A.Day 2x120b,2×100,115b), Erdington Arrows 4 (S.Coates 180, C.Hill 113b,100,140,121, M.Edwards 118, J.West 140, R.Bazeley 100,128, K.Smith 2×100) Boldmere Tap 5 (A.Gough 109b,100, J.O’Connor 103b,118, K.Gow 100, D.Simpson 141,105f, S.Alexander 100), Division Three:- The Towers 5 (D.Stride 106b,3×100,140, M.Jassi 114, A.Poyner 100) Oscott Sports 4 (D.Munge 100, N.Hawkley 2×100,140,105f, M.Bowles 100, A.Cole 130), The Digby 7 (R.Liennard 100, D.Thompson 121, H.Saddler 100, D.Forster 3×100) St Thomas’s Arrows 2 (T.Andrews 111,106f, R.Nelson 100), Sutton Sports and Social Club 4 (G.Hinett 100,2×120, C.Batt 2×100) Lad in the Lane 5 (G.Averill 108b, P.Ellis 100, M.Clarke 140), Pint Pot Flights, The Fox and Rosey Mac’s all had a bye.


Week three of the Camp Hill League has seen Roost Rebels, despite beating New Inn 4-3 lose pole position and drop to second place behind Tyseley WMC who with a 5-2 win over Sedgemere Devil’s Club have gone top of the table by just one leg of average over Roost, Sedgemere drop one place to third.

White Swan Nomads move up two places to fourth after their 4-3 win over Wagon and Horses and are level on four points with Sedgemere, both team two points short of the leading two teams.

Full Results:Week 3:- Roost Rebels 4 New Inn 3, White Swan Nomads 4 Wagon and Horses 3, Station Wagon 5 Emerald Club 2, Tyseley WMC 5 Sedgemere Devil’s Club 2, North Star 1 Sheldon Marlborough Flights 6.


The top three players in the C’s Club Double Top Wednesday Night League together played a total of eight games in week 15 and all of them finished with 3-0 wins. Mitchell Mann with 75 points from 31 games tops the table with Bob Nixon just three points behind with five games in hand. Third placed Simon Edwards has played just 25 games and with 69 points has six games in hand on Mann and one on Nixon.

Mann had wins over Steve Groves, and Chris Meigh while Nixon accounted for Wayne Cooper, Jay Pitts and Brian Anderton. Edwards rise up the table saw him defeat Jamie Carter, Louise Beale and Phil Ashford.

Full Results:Week 15:- Dan White 2 Frank Dixon 1, Steve Beale 0 Gordon Clinton 3, Melissa Beale 0 Gary Groves 3, Brian Anderton 2 Luke Beale 1, Richard Hopkins 3 Ryan Beale 0, Jack Sidwell 1 Jay Pitts 2, Wayne Cooper 0 Bob Nixon (180) 3, Steve Groves 0 Mitchell Mann 3, Steve Sidwell 2 Jay Meigh 1, Connor Marshall 3 Keith Geary 0, Richard Mills 1 Chris Meigh 2, Jamie Carter 0 Simon Edwards 3, Richard Meigh 0 Gavin Davidson 3, Louise Beale 0 Phil Ashford 3, Bob Nixon (180) 3 Jay Pitts 0, Richard Hopkins 1 Steve Beale (180) 2, Melissa Beale 0 Steve Groves 3, Simon Edwards (154f) 3 Louise Beale 0, Richard Meigh 0 Jamie Carter 3, Gary Groves 3 Jay Meigh 0, Luke Beale 0 Gordon Clinton 3, Dan White 2 Steve Sidwell 1, Richard Mills 3 Gavin Davidson 0, Wayne Cooper 0 Steve Sidwell 3, Bob Nixon (180) 3 Brian Anderton 0, Frank Dixon (180) 3 Connor Marshall 0, Jack Sidwell 2 Ryan Beale 1, Keith Geary 1 Wayne Cooper 2, Phil Ashford 0 Simon Edwards 3, Chris Meigh 0 Mitchell Mann 3.


Following 4-0 wins over both Antony Daly and Dave Barrows, Thomas Bent has moved up two places in the table and returned to the top of the Shirley Premier League with 62 points from 20 games. Bent replaces Ken Hopton in pole position after Hopton lost 3-1 to Sean Talbot and then took his games played to 22 with a 3-1 win over Jack Barrows to give him a total of 61 points.

Mark Henderson didn’t play in week eleven and as a result loses his second place and goes down to seventh but with games in hand on five players above him. Like Henderson Phil Thomas didn’t play either and he goes from fourth to ninth but again with lots of games in hand on all of the players above him.

Mark Gwalchmai had a 2-2 draw with Pete Silver and beat Mick Bown 4-0 to move up from fifth to third on 58 points with a game in hand on second placed Hopton who is just three points to the good on him.

Full Results:Week 11:- Antony Daly 0 Thomas Bent 4, Kevin Graver 1 Jack Barrows (104f) 3, Dave Barrows 2 Chris Thomas snr 2, John O’Sullivan (17 darts game) 1 John Smyth 3, Lee Lattimer 1 Chris Thomas jnr 3, Dave Heighway (17 darts game) 3 Mick Bown 1, Sean Talbot 3 Lee Lattimer 1, Jack Barrows 1 Pete Silver 3, John O’Sullivan 3 Kevin Graver 1, Jordan Ottley (180) 1 Colin Geens 3, Tony Daly 0 Antony Daly (1070f) 4, Chris Thomas snr 4 Derek Harper 0, Gary Cleverley 2 Trevor Carter 2, Thomas Bent (18 darts game) 4 Dave Barrows 0, Dave Heighway 3 Chris Thomas jnr 1, Sean Talbot (18 darts game) 3 Ken Hopton 1, Mark Gwalchmai (17 darts game) 2 Pete Silver (17 darts game) 2, Derek Harper 0 Mick Bown 4, Tony Daly 2 John Smyth 2, Kevin Graver 2 Gary Cleverley 2, Antony Daly 3 Pete Silver 1, Trevor Carter 2 Kevin Graver 2, Mark Gwalchmai 4 Mick Bown 0, Chris Thomas jnr 3 Tony Daly 1, Sean Talbot 2 Colin Geens 2, Pete Silver 3 John O’Sullivan (180) 1, Ken Hopton 3 Jack Barrows 1.


In week sixteen of the Small Heath League the top two teams East Birmingham Allotment Holders Association and Heartlands Club squared up to each other on the former’s board. The outcome was a close 5-4 win for E.B.A.H.A. to make it fifteen straight wins and open up a four points lead with a game in hand on their second placed opponents. Individual highlights from the fixture went to Neil Parsonage (E.B.A.H.A) who hit a maximum and Jim Frost (Heartlands) who recorded a 160 break.

Full Results:Game 16:- East Birmingham Allotment Holders Association 5 (N.Parsonage 180,100, L.Robinson 135,140, N.Davis 2×100, T.White 3×100, P.Webster 100,120b,137, C.Wyatt 2×100,120) Heartlands Club 4 (D.Bond 138, Jim Frost 160b,2×100, I.Jones 100, G.McCormack 122,100, John Frost 100,140, S.Cain 2×100,125), Cob’s Bar 4 (D.Shakespeare 100, J.Kenny 2×100, R.Pikey 121, A.Lattimer 125) Sheldon Marlborough Arrows 5 (M.Wyatt 125, J.Phipps 100,104, P.Evans 156, M.O’Sullivan 140), Sheldon Marlborough Flights 3 (P.Sunner 100, R.McGuigan 113, Jordan McGuigan 114, E.McGuigan 121) Emerald Club 6 (J.Fisher 106b,100, A.Fisher 115f, C.Rigby 100, G.Daly 100, D.Willis 100, C.O’Brien 105,115).


Leaders of the Stourbridge and District Monday Night League Brickmakers Arms had a tough home tie in game number thirty one against fourth in the table Britannia. However Brickmakers with a 6-3 result kept their 100% win record intact and also their two points lead over their nearest rivals Ten Arches ‘A’ who won 8-1 at Kingswinford Conservative Club ‘A’ to in turn maintain their four points lead over third placed and local rivals Ten Arches ‘B’ who won 7-2 at home against Garibaldi.

Full Results:Game 31:- British Oak 5 Hare and Hounds ‘B’ 4, Gate Hangs Well 7 Bird (Wordsley) 2, Ten Arches ‘B’ 7 Garibaldi 2, Ashwood 8 Kingswinford Conservative Club ‘B’ 1, Swan 7 Crestwood 2, Hare and Hounds ‘A’ 5 Church Tavern 4, Glasscutters 8 Old Cat (Wordsley) 1, Brickmakers Arms 6 Britannia 3, Kingswinford Conservative Club ‘A’ 1 Ten Arches ‘A’ 8, Stourbridge RBL 8 Fox Inn (Lye) 1, Bird (Stourbridge) 4 Hop House 5.


Game six in the Henley and District Winter League matched the league’s top two teams Studley Cricket Club and Studley Conservative Club. The game was played on the Conservative Club’s board but produced a decisive 7-2 win for the visiting Cricket Club who have now won all six games and have opened up a two points lead over their hosts who are second still second in the table.

Biggest win of the week went to Wootton Bears who handed out a 9-0 whitewash to their hosts Village Inn.

Full Results:Game 6:- Wythall Legion 2 Dorridge 7, Village Inn 0 Wootton Bears 9, Studley Conservative Club 2 Studley Cricket Club 7, Beausale 4 Wythall RBL 5.


After the opening two fixtures in the Rowley Monday Night League it couldn’t be closer at the top of the table with five teams having won both games and three of them level on points and average at the top of the league table.

Bell, Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘A’ and George are the three teams sharing pole position and in turn had convincing wins in their latest fixtures over Windmills End (8-1), Loyal Lodge (9-0) and Hare and Hounds (8-1).

Fairfield and Ivy Bush are placed fourth and fifth and they in turn won 6-3 against Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘B’ and 5-4 over Tividale FC.

Full Results:Game 2:- Cottage 5 Spring Meadow 4, Wonder 3 Three Diamonds 6, Tividale FC 4 Ivy Bush 5, Ex Serviceman’s ‘A’ 9 )Tommy Johnson 9 darts game) Loyal Lodge 0, Cradley Sports and Social 6 Bulls Head 3, Windmills End 1 Bell 8 (A.Lynch 8 darts game), Fairfield 6 (Christopher Eaves 152b) Ex Serviceman’s ‘B’ 3 (Ian Vincent 9 darts game), George 8 (Mathew Tedstone 160b) Hare and Hounds 1.


Dudley Sports ‘A’ were the only losers in the top six teams in the Brierley Hill Monday Night League and as a result drop from sixth to eleventh after they went down 5-4 at Rose and Crown who move up one place to third.

From the eighteen teams who began the season, as early as the second week and only five of them Swan, High Oak, Rose and Crown, Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘A’ and Mount Peasant remain unbeaten.

Full Results:Week 2:- Wombourne Pool Bar 2 Swan 7, Limes Club 2 Fox and Grapes 7, Rose and Crown 5 Dudley Sports ‘A’ 4, Dudley Sports ‘B’ 7 Bull and Bladder 2, Delph Bell 3 High Oak 6, Lamp Tavern 7 Portway 2, Mount Pleasant 5 Brickmakers Arms 4, Roebuck 4 Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘A’ 5, Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club ‘B’ 8 King William 1.


The latest results from the Kings Norton League saw Rubery RBL chalk up an impressive 7-0 win away to fourth in the table West Heath to put them within two points of leaders Avenue Social, however they have played one game more than the top team.

There was minimum movement in the league table this week just two teams swapped places as Thurlestone with a 6-1 home win over Grant Arms moved up one place to ninth and Weoley Hill dropped one place to tenth following their 4-3 home defeat by Harborne.

It was a good week for bottom of the table Northfield as they chalked up only their second win in sixteen when they won 4-3 away to Kings Norton Ex Serviceman’s Club who are three places and four points ahead of them.

Full Results:Game 16:- Weoley Hill 3 (L.Allen 2×100, M.Lloyd 100,125,140, L.Preece 120, N.Procter 100, G.Webb 100, P.Draper 125) Harborne 4 (S.Sheridan 140, M.Harding 123,125, M.Poolton 121, D.Hopkins 2×100, A.Hopkins 2×100, J.Garghan 2×100,110,140), Kings Norton Ex Serviceman’s Club 3 (M.Bandy 100, C.Davenport 100, T.Shaw 2×100,121, D.Whitecombe 100, K.Gater 100,121,135, S.Brown 107,118, T.Elscey 105) Northfield 4 (C.Nelson 2×100,140), Thurlestone 6 (B.Andrews 100,125, M.Deeley 121, N.Watts 100, T.Hill 100, P.Andrews 121,133, N.Watts 180) Grant Arms 1 (P.Norris 3×100, P.Taylor 2×100,125, S.Hale 125,129, Donna Campbell 138, S.Campbell 100, V.Walton 100,140), Cock Inn 4 (L.Caven 2×100, M.Naylor 100,105,135, M.Malone 121,140, L.Fox 2×100,125, Joe Fox 2×100, A.Vaughan 100, K.Vaughan 100,180,L.Fox 180) Bournbrook 3 (T.Jeffs 2×100, K.Mason 100,140, L.Arnold 100, R.Chambers 100,116, D.Collins 3×100,120,140,13 darts game, T.Bathurst 125), West Heath 0 (T.Shipley 100,125,140, S.Deeley 100,135,140, A.Sutton 100, P.Hughes 100,135,2×140, K.Hall 100) Rubery RBL 7 (J.Higgins 100,120,125, B.Heath 5×100,140, I.Medlicott 3×100,2×140, J.O’Neill 100,140, J.Ford 100,122), Dingle 2 (A.O’Sullivan 100, D.Hopkins 100, S.Blackford 100,123, A.Bailles 140, A.Faulkner 100,105f, M.Ferriday 100,135) Coppice 5 (A.Ogley 2×100,120, A.Chidley 123,140, K.Manger 3×100,140, C.Heath 3×100, D.Crook 2×100, G.Twist 100,114,120).


It was the second leg of round one of the League Cup for the Netherton Thursday Night League and winning their way through to the semi-finals were Riddins Tavern, Townsend Social Club, Bulls Head and Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club.

Riddins had an overall 12-6 win against White Horse while Townsend Social Club had to play a “sudden death” one leg decider against Fairfield which was won by their R.Lenton. Bulls Head defeated Netherton Conservative Club 12-6 and Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club had a 12-3 win over Saracens Head.

Full Results:League Cup:Round One:Second Leg (first leg results in brackets):- Riddins Tavern 6 (6) White Horse 3 (3), Townsend Social Club 4 (6) Fairfield 5 (4, sudden death 1 leg decider won by R. Lenton, Townsend Social Club), Bulls Head 5 (7) Netherton Conservative Club 4 (2), Saracens Head 1 (2) Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club 5 (7).


The final of the 3 A-Side Knockout was on the fixture list for the Brierley Hill Friday Night League in which league champions Brickmakers Arms ‘A’ made it a fantastic double when they beat Old Star 4-3. Brickmakers Arms team consisted of A.Floyd, C.Hart and A.Turley with P.Wakeman, S.Gough and J.Wills making up the Old Star team.

Full Results:3 A-Side Knockout:Final:- Brickmakers Arms ‘A’ 4 Old Star 3.


The Sedgley and Gornal Tuesday Night League are two games into the second half of their season and it was fixture number fifteen that saw Gornal Labour Club ousted from their number one spot as they lost 7-2 away to their nearest rivals Old Bulls Head who move up into pole position on 26 points two more than their opponents who go down to second place.

Full Results:Game 15:- Old Bulls Head 7 Gornal Labour Club 2, Jolly Crispin 5 Gornal British Legion 4, Pensnett Liberal Club 4 Five Ways 5, Netherton Cricket Club 5 Meadow Lark 4, New Inn 6 Red Cow 3, White Lion 3 Chainyard 6.


The Vine has gone from fourth to top of the Hilltop Friendly Tuesday Night League after a 6-1 win at Court House. Miners Arms, like Vine also have a 100% win record after the opening three games, Miners winning 4-3 away to reigning champions Dewdrop ‘A’ leaving them trailing Vine by two legs of average.

Last season’s runners up Tipton Sports are the only other team to have won all of their games but they’ve only played two so far the latest of which was a 5-2 success against Merry-Go-Round to put them fourth in the table with a game in hand on all three teams above them.

Full Results:Game 3:- Dewdrop ‘A’ 3 Miners Arms 4, Waggon and Horses 4 Sportsman 3, Wonder 0 Island Inn 7, Tipton Sports 5 Merry-Go-Round 2, Hayes Social 4 Ivy Bush 3, New Talbot 5 Dewdrop ‘B’ 2, Court House 1 The Vine 6, Horseley Tavern had a bye.


The Stourbridge and District Wednesday Night League staged the finals of their Ladies Singles Knockout and taking the title was Angie Roberts (Wilson Hall) who had a final win over Pat Field (Brickmakers Arms ‘B’).


The majority of teams in the Seeded Division Two  section of the Pip Club League have played five games and of the seven teams that make up the division four of them Globe (Wilnecote), Pip Club, Wigginton Arms and Progressive Club are all on eight points. Globe and Pip Club are level and lead the group on average while third placed Wigginton have actually played six games.

In the Seeded Division One Queens Head lead the way with an unbeaten twelve points but keeping close on their heels are Belgrave Sports and Social who have lost just one game and are only two points behind them.

Full Results:Game 11:- Belgrave Sports and Social 9 (Mark Stringer 180, Martin Edwards 180, Daz Jones 116f) Glascote Club 0, Dolphin 3 (Tony Murray 133f, Cameron Tutt 140) Progressive Club 6 (Mark Potter 180), Pip Club 2 Queens Head 7 (Matt Brindley 2×180, Mick Smith 140,140,100,121f, 12 darts game), Old Liberal House 4 Belgrave Club 5, Wigginton Arms 3 (Rosie O’Connor 140,123,100) Sports Bar ‘180’ 6 (Emily Jones 2×100), Kettlebrook Club 0 (Jeannette Blount 100, Patsy McCormick 100) Dolphin Wanderers 9, Globe (Wilnecote) 9 (John Higgins 115f) Gate (Amington) 0 (Amanda Bampton 140, Jo Worth 109), Birchmoor Club had a bye.


By Alan Towe
Website: www.alantowedarts.co.uk