Peter Wright, Melbourne Darts Masters, Michael Smith, Michael van Gerwen

2019 Melbourne Darts Masters Draw

Peter Wright will begin the defence of his title against Corey Cadby after the draw was made for the 2019 Melbourne Darts Masters.

The PDC World Series of Darts’ third visit to Melbourne will see 16 players in action from August 16-17 at the Melbourne Arena, with the clash between Wright and Cadby headlining Friday’s opening night.

The pair have met twice before on the World Series stage, claiming a win each, while Wright got the better of the young Australian in their latest meeting at the 2017 Grand Slam of Darts.

Both players will be looking to put disappointing displays in Brisbane behind them, after Wright was knocked out in the first round by Kyle Anderson and Cadby also fell at the first hurdle against Gary Anderson.

New sensation Damon Heta will face James Wade in a replay of last weekend’s first round encounter which Heta won 6-5 to kick-start an incredible run to the Brisbane title.

World number one Michael van Gerwen begins his quest for a first PDC title since May against Tim Pusey, while Gary Anderson will take on James Bailey.

Legendary Dutchman Raymond van Barneveld, competing in his penultimate World Series of Darts event, will be hoping for a second victory in as many weeks against New Zealander Haupai Puha.

Brisbane runner-up Rob Cross will take on TV debutant Robbie King, third seed Daryl Gurney meets Kyle Anderson and Simon Whitlock plays Mick Lacey in an all-Australian clash.

Friday’s first round at the will be followed by the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final on Saturday.

For tickets, visit www.ticketek.com.au.

The Melbourne Darts Masters will be broadcast live on Fox Sports across Australia and worldwide through the PDC’s international broadcast partners, as well as through PDCTV-HD for Rest of the World Subscribers (outside of the UK, Ireland & Netherlands).

Coverage in the UK will be on ITV4 from 1900 BST on each night.

Written by Josh Phillips

2019 Melbourne Darts Masters
Draw Bracket
(1) Peter Wright v Corey Cadby
Raymond van Barneveld v Haupai Puha
(4) Michael van Gerwen v Tim Pusey
Gary Anderson v James Bailey
(2) Rob Cross v Robbie King
James Wade v Damon Heta
(3) Daryl Gurney v Kyle Anderson
Simon Whitlock v Mick Lacey

Schedule of Play
Friday, August 16

Simon Whitlock v Mick Lacey
Raymond van Barneveld v Haupai Puha
Daryl Gurney v Kyle Anderson
Gary Anderson v James Bailey
Peter Wright v Corey Cadby
James Wade v Damon Heta
Michael van Gerwen v Tim Pusey
Rob Cross v Robbie King
Best of 11 legs

Saturday, August 17
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
All best of 15 legs

Photography courtesy of the PDC.